Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

resize table with iframe in it

Posted on 2004-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Here is the code

<table>
     <tr>
          <td width="100%" colspan="2">Some Header</td>
     </tr>
     <tr>
          <td width="20%">Menu</td>
          <td width="80%"><iframe style="width: 90%; height: 100%; scrolling: no;" src="some.htm">you dont support this go away</iframe></td>
     </tr>
</table>

Here is what I need.  I need the iframe to resize in height with the page being loaded.  I do not want to have any verticle or horizontal scroll bars.  I can control the width, but some pages are longer and so the height needs to dynamically change.

Thanks!

0
Comment
Question by:groone
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
COBOLdinosaur earned 2000 total points
ID: 10971759
set it dynamically off the load like this:

<body onload="top.frames[0].rezizeTo(top.frames[0].document.body.scrollWidth,top.frames[0].document.body.scrollHeight)">

That assumes that you are not in a frame set and this is the only iframe.  if there are other frames or iframes change give the iframe a name and change frames[0] to frames['thenamegoeshere']


Cd&
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:eeBlueShadow
ID: 10971973
and here was me about to point him to http:/Web_Languages/Q_20974540.html

_Blue
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 10972178
_Blue,

That one is for when you put it on the pages being loaded in.  This is the one for coming in from the outside.

Cd&
0