Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

1 account, two aliassen and two users

Posted on 2004-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I have one account but with two aliassen, how can i get the one alias to one user and the other to the second user.
The users must not see each others emails.

Thanks

OS :    Windows XP
Email : Outlook 2000
0
Comment
Question by:dgb
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10974359
- From WinXP, setup two login IDs for the two users, this segregate them from login;

- Login as one user, create an Outlook 2000 email profile using that user's alias to access his/her email only;

- Login as the 2nd user, repeat above but with 2nd user's alias

Now each user can login as himself and view his own email only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dgb
ID: 10976205
Both the aliassen are retreived using the same emailaccount.

So if i get new email both users email is retreived.

What you discribe is two sperate emailaccounts
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 750 total points
ID: 10979985
I am sorry dgb, but I dont think that is possible. The aliases for the same account give the users same access rights to mail. For all intents and purposes, they are the same account.

Possible workaround. Send all the mail to a third account (like an administrative account). Set up a rule on the admin account (server side) so it splits up the mail based on aliased. Of course, the two users will still have to use other email accounts or internal only email accounts in order for that to work.

Regards,

0