Solved

svchost.exe error

Posted on 2004-05-02
15
1,560 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

After I log into thr internet I get the following SVCHOST.EXE error
. instruction at 0x77FCB7EErefererenced memory at 0x7C54144C. memory could not be written.

also I'm unable to copy and paste text or files between my computer and any application

I've tried all the wendows update available and blaster worm removals
but it's not found on my PC and I don't seems to be able to get red of this error!!

any ideas ?!

0
Comment
Question by:sadmelody
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
first thing is to make sure you do not have any Spyware on your system..  dnload and run Spybot and/or Adaware..  (I use both to clean my systems, as they each look at different items..)

What is spyware : http://www.spychecker.com/spyware.html

SpyBot-S&D : http://www.webattack.com/download/dlspybot.shtml

Ad-aware : http://www.webattack.com/download/dladaware.shtml

Also, make sure you are cleaning out your Temp Folder..

Start >  Run >  %temp% (ok)

Then delete anything that is in that folder..

FE
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
OMG.. Was abt to give the same suggestions but delayed.. Nice work FE.

Also try doing system file checker ( start --> run ---> sfc /scannow) and press "Enter"
Keep your 2000 CD ready

Also update your 2000 to the latest service pack if you have not done so ..

Post back
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Morning Sun..!!   and here I am giving tele support and trying to answer EE questions at the same time, and still beat you to the punch..  :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
hehe

actually the ac adapter for my laptop died and hence working from a solaris machine .. not having QP you see..

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
ahhh...   Not used to doing it the old fashioned way, eh..??  :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
Not used to doing it the old fashioned way, eh..??  :)

man.. I am too slow ... not going to be much active in EE today cos it sucks  posting thru netscape in my solaris box.waiting for fedex from Sony..

0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Sony..??   Is your system brand name..??  

sadmelody......  Any of these suggestions help you with your problem..??

FE
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
FE,  Sony is my passion.. I cant think of getting any  other products than SONY.. Sony is the ebst.

sadmelody,  Do post back so that we can assist you further

SR
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
You are the first tech with skills that I have ever met that uses a brand name system...   Everyone I know builds their own...  :)

sadmelody, both of us are sorry for taking this question off topic, and hope you understand that this happens when the dialogue between the user and the expert does not take place...  Again, our apologies...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
Comment Utility
FE,

How about starting a thread in lounge and chat there all the time.. But thinking about that what will happen if all experts do the same way... uncontrolled fission reaction sort of
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadmelody
Comment Utility
Thank you so much for your fast replay I'm having real trouble computer connecting to the net : (

The proplem is thet i'm getting errors every time I use windows update !!

I'm trying your suggections and I'll reply as soon as I get the right sulotion

thanks again,
sadmelody
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Look forward to hearing some good news..!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sadmelody
Comment Utility
FE,
You got it right ! I can't belive this ALL was because of the spyware.
now I can download windows update without having errors
there's no way I can thank you enough !


SR,
Thank you for the very helpful links It's appreciated !!
MS blaster was not found om my computer anyway

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
I can't tell you how many times we help users with this same problem, so it was not much of a guess to Troubleshoot...   Very glad we could be of help..

Happy Computing..

And thanks

FE
0