Solved

Making executable files and deploying applications in java

Posted on 2004-05-02
33
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I have a final year project which concerns analyzing, developing and implementing Arabic Morphological Analyzer. Where are about to finish the implementation, but we don't know how to deploy our application, that is how to make the executable file that will run our software and to make setup files that allow us to install our software in any computer. So if any one could help in this matter I'll give him all the point I own???? Please help me
0
Comment
Question by:anisa80
  • 16
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10971814
make jar file
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:maheshexp
maheshexp earned 250 total points
ID: 10971820
A jar file is something like a zip file, but act as an executable file. if u setup accordinly, u can run the application by double clicking it  like an exe file

http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/jar/
http://java.sun.com/j2se/1.3/docs/guide/jar/jar.html
http://mindprod.com/jgloss/jar.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10971855
create a file clalled manifest.mf with the details

Manifest-Version: 1.0
Main-Class: /* your main class */

open up the command or shell prompt

jar -cvfm <name-of-jar> <external-jar-needed-for-your-application> <your-classes>

eg: jar file creating command line

jar -cvfm cmp\Converter\converter.jar cmp\Converter\main.mft cmp\business\Misc.class cmp\Converter\*.class cmp\business\CMPAbout*.class
0
 

Author Comment

by:anisa80
ID: 10972053
I'm gonna read the links and try to do it, if it does really work I'm gonna give you all the points I owned. But I don't know how could I do it, cause when I was setting up the points for the question I was not able to offer more than 500 points. Do you know how I could give you the remaining points???
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10972111
first you finsh up sucessfully....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10972120
which editor do you use??? if u use eclipse, it's just easy job, u can easily import all your files into a jar file, just seconds of job
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10972130
a small change in the command, it is not this
>>jar -cvfm <name-of-jar> <external-jar-needed-for-your-application> <your-classes>

it is
jar -cvfm <name-of-jar> <your-classes>

if u have any external jars, u should mention it in manifest.mf, i.e place all jar filename and other files u need to run the application, in the Class-Path field of manifest along with other fields

Class-Path: gnuprolog.jar abc.txt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:JavaInTheMorning
ID: 10972363
I think an even better solution is to create an executable file using the .NET environment.
Just open a project and add the java files as J# (J sharp) class files.
I'm not sure if and which API it supports, but it's worth the try. Then you can easily create executables and deploy them.
One more note: In Java, in order to run a Jar file, the client machine needs a JRE installed (10 extra MBs). In .NET the client machine needs the framework installed (~15MBs).

Itsik
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leeprovoost
ID: 10972552
A good thing to cosider is the Java Web Start technology. The thing is that you have the advantages of a centralized web application (you control the versions) and also the advantages of a fat client application (for instance speed, the variety of possibilities, etc).

You put a file on a server, you point java webstart to that file and it installs everything by itself. When you do updates to your programme, the client software is automatically updated too.

http://java.sun.com/products/javawebstart/index.jsp

grtz

Lee
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10974128
if ur program is console window , after creating a jar, u can type this in command line like this

java -cp "<required-libs>" <main-class>
or
java -jar <jar-file>

this can be made in a batch or shell file to execute.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10974130
if GUI Window, u can double click it i.e double click the jar  file
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Tommy Braas earned 250 total points
ID: 10974736
There are two commercial solutions available on the market, one of which have a free version available as well:
http://www.installanywhere.com  (Java based, commercial and free versions)
http://www.installshield.com  (they have a multi-platform version available)

Both of the above will allow you to make registry entries, install files into multiple locations and create shortcuts and executable files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anisa80
ID: 10976297
Thanks alot for all who added comments. It realy seems intersting. I want to say that I'm using Sun One Studio 4 CE and my application is a GUI application. I am not sure what will be most appropriate in my case but I'll try to read what you gave me and try to do it. It's need time and I'm running of time, only two weeks remain to handle the project and we didn't finish the implementation yet, and we still have to wrtie the report.......and Arabic morphological rules are too tuagh....I'm feeling that I'm gonna be crazy at the end of this term. Sorry for my English language, it's not my first language
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10977537
don't feel too confused and nervous, u can complete it suceessfully.....all the best for your project.

if your are using  Sun One Studio 4 CE, u can easily make a jar file, with the built in support
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10977634
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10977684
here's a simple demonstration how to create JAR file in SUN ONE STUDIO

http://faculty.mville.edu/bashiasn/COMMON/HTML/jar/how_to_create_an_exe_jar.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10978873
A Jar file is a good solution if you don't need any platform specific functionality like native libraries etc. If you do, I can recommend InstallAnywhere (see above link in a previous comment of mine), as it is easy to get started with, and will perform the tasks that you need it to do.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10983300
i think even exe file also takes some time to load the application into the memory like jar file...isn't so??
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10983424
>> i think even exe file also takes some time to load the application into the memory like jar file...isn't so??
Yes, but load time isn't at issue here
0
 

Author Comment

by:anisa80
ID: 10997451
I actually download InstallAnyWhere, the problem is that any file I bulid with this free trial version will be valid for only three days so I'll have to rebulid it again. If you have a crack or serial number for this software I''l be thankful.
I might not use this software for this project but I'm thinking to use it for another project for Shell company in Oman. So I'm thinking to divide the points between maheshexp and oranghead911! (by the way what does maheshexp stand for??)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10997606
>>(by the way what does maheshexp stand for??)
look at my profile, it's my name "Mahesh" exp 1st 3 letters of Expert
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10997619
>>If you have a crack or serial number for this software I''l be thankful.
this forums doesn't support these kinds of activities
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10997644
>>the problem is that any file I bulid with this free trial version will be valid for only three days
so the better option will be a JAR file....platform independent one...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 10998047
>> I actually download InstallAnyWhere, the problem is that any file I bulid with this free trial version will be valid for only three days so I'll have to rebulid it again.
I'm sorry, they used to have a free version. They have apparently discontinued it.

>> If you have a crack or serial number for this software I''l be thankful.
I don't do that stuff. I did work on InstallAnywhere for a couple of years and I know how to crack it, but I will not share that information.

>> I might not use this software for this project but I'm thinking to use it for another project for Shell company in Oman.
>> So I'm thinking to divide the points between maheshexp and oranghead911! (by the way what does maheshexp stand for??)
Get a copy for that project and use the copy for both projects!
0
 

Author Comment

by:anisa80
ID: 11005108
To orangehead911:
What did you mean? sorry I didn't understand you!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 11006893
Which statement is it that confuses you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:anisa80
ID: 11007792
>>Get a copy for that project and use the copy for both projects!
What do you mean by a copy of the project? and what do you mean by using that copy for bothe projects?
The problem is that when I use the software to build the installation files for any project it will be valid for three days only and after that I'll have to build them again! So if I want to put the installation files on a CD and give it my instructor only within three days he could use the CD to install the application and after that it will be invalid and it won't work!!!!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 11007851
>>The problem is that when I use the software to build the installation files for any project it will be valid for three days >>only and after that I'll have to build them again!

 why such a situation??

>>So if I want to put the installation files on a CD and give it my instructor only within three days he could use the CD to >>install the application and after that it will be invalid and it won't work!!!!

 why not a Rewritable CD ;-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 11008341
>> What do you mean by a copy of the project? and what do you mean by using that copy for bothe projects?
What I mean is that you purchase a copy of the installation tool and bill it on one project. Then you can use it for other projects.

The reason why the installers time out is becaue you downloaded a trial version of the product. It is a method of ensuring that you buy a license for the tool. Only the installers will time out, not your InstallAnywhere project.

If you purchase a license for it, you can just enter the code you get into the copy of InstallAnywhere already installed on your system.

>> why such a situation??
See above
0
 

Author Comment

by:anisa80
ID: 11010424
I know that I have the trial version and what will time out are the installers that I build using this trial version and the problem is that I cannot pay such a high price as  $1199 to get the license!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Tommy Braas
ID: 11011424
Install4J is a lot cheaper, however I don't have any experience with it so I cannot recommend it: http://www.ej-technologies.com/buy/install4j/prices.php
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:leeprovoost
ID: 11012013
this one from nullsoft is for free

http://nsis.sourceforge.net/home/

grtz

lee
0