Solved

Accessing a website from our two computers....see details below

Posted on 2004-05-02
12
363 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Question Title: Cannot access a site after extensive troubleshooting..
Author: Beaner1383
Points: 500
Date: 05/02/2004 08:36AM PDT
 


I'm going crazy!  Well at least it feels that way.....

I cannot access one website (www.boxofficetickets.com).  I can access from my work PC (Windows 2000) at the office but at home I cannot.

I've contacted my ISP, nothing is wrong
I also contacted my router company (Motorola), we set the firewall to off and tested a few other options, still not working
I did a trace and pinged the site, sent this to the owner of boxofficetickets.com, he called Sprint since the trace uses their backbone, they say nothing is wrong

I have checked my internet settings, my network settings, I'm completely lost.

Any suggestions?

 
 Send to a Friend     Printer Friendly  
 
   
   
 Comment from PeteLong
Date: 05/02/2004 08:39AM PDT
 Comment  


Cannot connect to HTTPS (XP)

HOW TO: Troubleshoot Situations Where You Cannot Complete MSN Sign-up or Connect to SSL Secured (128-Bit) Web Sites by Using Internet Explorer in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=KB;EN-US;813444
 
Comment from PeteLong
Date: 05/02/2004 08:40AM PDT
 Comment  


then click this link


http://207.14.168.237
 
Comment from PeteLong
Date: 05/02/2004 08:41AM PDT
 Comment  


I posted the first link because the adrress you posted auto resolves to https://secure.boxofficetickets.com/800-494-TIXS/WebObjects/BOTx
 
Comment from Beaner1383
Date: 05/02/2004 09:28AM PDT
 Your Comment  


Hi Pete,

Thank you for the information and the site to Microsoft, I did all the steps on the list and I still can't access the website.  I'm ready to pull my hair out!

Let me ask you another question, a while ago when I purchased my new modem/router/printer server (Motorola).  I tried to nextwork our two computers together in the house and decided to give up because I didn't know what I was doing.  Do you think I did something that is now blocking me from this site?  I can access BOT from my laptop but the two computers I tried to network together we cannot access this site.

The reason using this site is a big deal for us is because we are trying to plan a dinner for 1,300 which is next weekend and we need to have constant access.

Thanks much,
Deneen
 
0
Comment
Question by:Beaner1383
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:si_j
Comment Utility
What about if you add this site to your trusted websites in IE? 'tools>internet options>security>trusted sites' .  Also, do you have SSL enabled in IE? 'tools>internet options>advanced' .

I can browse BOT unless I have the settings above incorrect. Also, I cannot ping BOT.... it does not appear to respond to ICMP 'ping' requests.

Check any settings on the router regarding secure browsing and SSL. Remove the router and go directly to the internet to remove any possible issue if you can - to check if it is the router causing the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaner1383
Comment Utility
SI_J,

I've tried all that as well, I have the site added to my trusted sites and my SSL settings are selected.  I just tried reloading IE Version 6.0 and that didn't work either.

I'm so lost!

Thanks, Deneen
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
check  your drive for a file named "hosts"
not hosts.sam, just hosts (no extension)
if using XP/NT/W2K then it is in the c:\systemroot|system32\drivers\etc directory
If 98 then it is in c;\windows
open in notepad, and remove any reference to the website, save the file and then
if xp/w2k then from a prompt type
ipconfig /flushdns
then try
If still no joy, check to see tht port 443 is open
from a prompt
If you type

telnet site.com 443

(no http ot https... just the site's name.com)

You should get an error if it's not reachable.

If you just get a blinking cursor, open another dos window and type NETSTAT

You should see a connection on 'https'

C:\windows>netstat

Active Connections

Proto Local Address Foreign Address State



TCP    dell:3618              123.123.123.123:443      ESTABLISHED   <--- this is the connection you just opened



This will tell you if PORT 443 used for SSL (used to get to HTTPS secured sites) is being blocked or not.




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:si_j
Comment Utility
Doesn't sound like an SSL issue, check here: http://www.fortify.net/sslcheck.html

I experience the following;
My DNS gives IP " 207.14.168.237 " like Pete. This IP " http://207.14.168.237 " leaves the browser window blank
Typing " http://www.boxofficetickets.com " opens www.boxofficetickets.com which re-directs straight to here: https://secure.boxofficetickets.com/800-494-TIXS/WebObjects/BOTx (plain mostly white with black).

What do you see when you try to access the site? (blank/error,what error)
Can you post your ping/tracert info here?
can you do an 'IPconfig /all' from the command prompt and post that too?

I cannot ping this site, which is normal for a lot of websites.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaner1383
Comment Utility
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Deneen Goddard>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Deneen
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : CNet PRO200WL PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
ter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-08-A1-16-56-8A
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
        Primary WINS Server . . . . . . . : 192.168.100.1
        NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, May 02, 2004 7:08:14 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, May 02, 2004 8:08:14 PM

0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaner1383
Comment Utility
This is what I receive when I try to access www.boxofficetickets.com (or any of the addresses listed above):

We can't find "www.boxofficetickets.com"

You can try again by typing the URL in the address bar above.
Or, search the Web:  
   
Go to MSN Search to see complete results for "www.boxofficetickets.com".

  Block pop-up ads
 


Check availability or register the domain name 'www.boxofficetickets.com'.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Beaner1383
Comment Utility
And this is what I receive when I try to telnet and then netstat in a second window:

Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Deneen Goddard>telnet 207.14.168.237 443
Connecting To 207.14.168.237...Could not open connection to the host, on port 44
3: Connect failed

C:\Documents and Settings\Deneen Goddard>

---------------------------------------------------------------
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Deneen Goddard>netstat

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    Deneen:1125            193.108.95.127:http    ESTABLISHED
  TCP    Deneen:1328            207.14.168.237:https   SYN_SENT

C:\Documents and Settings\Deneen Goddard>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:si_j
Comment Utility
I would try connecting direct to your internet without the router to eliminate an incorrect configuration... if both pcs don't work maybe this is where the issue lies.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaner1383
Comment Utility

SI_J,

I do appear to be ablet to get to the website connecting only through the modem provided by the cable company.  This may mean I have a setting wrong on my router.  Any suggesitons?

Thanks, Deneen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:si_j
Comment Utility
Your fault is almost certainly on the router....

Turn off the firewall first...(I know you have already done this....)

Then check any settings to do with 'port forwarding' or 'port translation' and turn them off. Check fo any setting to do with secure web browsing,  Encryption, SSL / TLS, or other security features.

It's only a hunch, but look on the router for anything related to 'MTU' - Maximum Transmissable Unit -http://www.webopedia.com/TERM/M/MTU.html - basicly encryption adds information to each 'packet' sent, increasing their size. If your packets are too large then they will fail. I would suggest remembering what you change the value from, try something like 500, see if it makes a difference, and then change it back if not.

What model is your Motorola router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaner1383
Comment Utility

SI_J,

Thanks for the info, I think I've really messed things up now.  I've completely locked myself out of the internet.  I made a few changes on the router and now can't get access at all.  I'm sending this email from work.  Any suggestions?

I have a Motorola SBG1000.

Thanks, Deneen
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
si_j earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Hi Deneen,

Sorry to hear that, I know how frustrating this can be.

I understand from reading the userguide: http://broadband.motorola.com/consumers/products/sbg1000/downloads/SBG1000_User_Guide.pdf that this is a router with a wireless access point. If you have changed the wireless access key, connecting to the router with a network cable will retore access.

If you can still connect to the router configuration page then you will be able to re-configure this to work properly. But if you changed the IP's you may not be able to connect to this again. If you do not feel confident troubleshooting yourself then contact your cable provider / motorola. Reading Motorola's information it tells you to contact the cable provider....

It would be helpful to know what you changed before this stopped working.

AS A LAST RESORT RESET:
Look here for an overview: http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1264675,00.asp
Look here for a guide to resetting your router: http://broadband.motorola.com/consumers/support/faqs/sbg1000_faq.asp#factory_settings
0