Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

CPU Speed at 100% always? Running extremely slow.

Posted on 2004-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,123 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Having trouble with a HP Pavilion 513N (P9850A) the sytem responds very slowly. Also running Windows XP home edition. I have determined that even with no application or processes running the CPU speed is 100%. I was able to open the task manager and find this information. Could there be a problem with the motherboard? Any other suggustions?
0
Comment
Question by:manch03
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10972769
There are always processes running. Try CTrl+Alt+Del and choose task manager. The processes tab shows which processes are running. Note that system idle ususally takes 99%, when  nothing else is running. The performance tab shows processor utilisation.

You should see if any one process, except system idle, takes CPU utilisation if all programs are shut down.
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 10972845
Even under proformance the CPU is at 100% which causes the computer to run extremely slow. Currently 15 processes running. No applications.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10972871
And are all processes taking 0% of processor capacity? If so, you'd better check for virus infection quickly.
/RID
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10972886
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 10972910
The hard drive was wiped out and Windows XP Home reloaded. One process kbd.exe is taking 99%, and all other processes are at 0%
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10973311
It seems to be HP's keyboard driver.  Do you have spyware or a key logger running on your machine?

spybot
http://spybot.safer-networking.de/index.php?lang=en&page=download

AdAware
http://www.lavasoftusa.com/

Spycop:
http://www.spycop.com/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:manch03
ID: 10973318
I do not have spyware or key logger on the maching unless it was included with XP?
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 10973372
See if this aricle is relevant to your problem:

HP Pavilion Runs Slow After HP Keyboard Update Software Is Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;812337
0