Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

prog explaintion

Posted on 2004-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
can any one explain this program

//ENRICO X
//THE SECURITY
#include <fstream.h>
#include <string.h>
#include <stdio.h>
#include <conio.h>
#include <dos.h>
#include <io.h>
main()
{
_setcursortype(_NOCURSOR);
clrscr();
FILE *filesec;
char cho, opt, pass[100], pass2[100], passfile[100];
int colorpass;

if(access("c:\\SECURE.exe", 0)==-1)
  {
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" ut this file in c: and access it again");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("P");
  gotoxy(40,1);cprintf(".");
  goto end;
  }

if(access("c:\\BPASS.enx", 0)==0)
  colorpass=0;
else
  colorpass=15;

if(access("c:\\SECURE.enx", 0)==0)
  {
  clrscr();
  sleep(2);
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(44,13);cprintf("X");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(0);
  gotoxy(44,13);cprintf(" ");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(42,13);cprintf("O");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(0);
  gotoxy(42,13);cprintf(" ");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(41,13);cprintf("C");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(0);
  gotoxy(41,13);cprintf(" ");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(40,13);cprintf("I");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(0);
  gotoxy(40,13);cprintf(" ");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(39,13);cprintf("R");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(0);
  gotoxy(39,13);cprintf(" ");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(38,13);cprintf("N");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(0);
  gotoxy(38,13);cprintf(" ");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(37,13);cprintf("E");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(0);
  gotoxy(37,13);cprintf(" ");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(37,13);cprintf("E");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(37,13);cprintf("E");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(38,13);cprintf("N");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(38,13);cprintf("N");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(39,13);cprintf("R");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(39,13);cprintf("R");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(40,13);cprintf("I");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(40,13);cprintf("I");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(41,13);cprintf("C");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(41,13);cprintf("C");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(42,13);cprintf("O");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(42,13);cprintf("O");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(44,13);cprintf("X");
  delay(100);
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(44,13);cprintf("X");
  sleep(2);
  clrscr();
  choback:
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" og");
  gotoxy(1,3);cprintf(" ptions");
  gotoxy(1,5);cprintf(" redits");
  gotoxy(68,25);cprintf("THE SECURITY");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("L");
  gotoxy(1,3);cprintf("O");
  gotoxy(1,5);cprintf("C");
  textcolor(0);
  gotoxy(1,25);cscanf("%c", &cho);
  if(cho=='L' || cho=='l')
    {
    clrscr();
    textcolor(8);
    gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" nter password");
    textcolor(15);
    gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("E");
    gotoxy(15,1);cprintf(": ");
    textcolor(colorpass);
    cscanf("%s", pass);
    ifstream file("c:\\SECURE.enx");
    file.getline(passfile, 100);
    if(strcoll(pass, passfile)==0)
      {
      clrscr();
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" assword accepted");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("P");
      gotoxy(18,1);cprintf("!");
      sleep(2);
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,3);cprintf(" oading to windows");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,3);cprintf("L");
      gotoxy(19,3);cprintf("...");
      }
    else
      {
      clrscr();
      nevend:
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" nvalid password");
      gotoxy(1,25);cprintf(" lease reboot your computer");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("I");
      gotoxy(17,1);cprintf("!");
      gotoxy(1,25);cprintf("P");
      gotoxy(28,25);cprintf(".");
      goto nevend;
      }
    }
  else if(cho=='O' || cho=='o')
    {
    clrscr();
    optback:
    textcolor(8);
    gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" hange password");
    gotoxy(1,5);cprintf(" lind password");
    gotoxy(1,7);cprintf(" how password");
    gotoxy(1,11);cprintf(" ninstall");
    gotoxy(1,25);cprintf("E it");
    if(access("c:\\BPASS.enx", 0)==0)
      {
      textcolor(14);
      gotoxy(1,5);cprintf("B");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,7);cprintf("S");
      }
    else
      {
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,5);cprintf("B");
      textcolor(14);
      gotoxy(1,7);cprintf("S");
      }
    textcolor(15);
    gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("C");
    gotoxy(1,11);cprintf("U");
    gotoxy(2,25);cprintf("x");
    textcolor(0);
    gotoxy(1,25);cscanf("%c", &opt);
    if(opt=='C' || opt=='c')
      {
      clrscr();
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" nter old password");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("E");
      gotoxy(19,1);cprintf(": ");
      textcolor(colorpass);
      cscanf("%s", pass);
      ifstream file("c:\\SECURE.enx");
      file.getline(passfile, 100);
      if(strcoll(pass, passfile)==0)
      {
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,3);cprintf(" nter new password");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,3);cprintf("E");
      gotoxy(19,3);cprintf(": ");
      textcolor(colorpass);
      cscanf("%s", pass);
      conpass:
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,5);cprintf(" onfirm password");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,5);cprintf("C");
      gotoxy(17,5);cprintf(":                                            ");
      textcolor(colorpass);
      gotoxy(19,5);cscanf("%s", pass2);
      if(strcoll(pass, pass2)==0)
        {
        filesec=fopen("c:\\SECURE.enx", "w");
        fprintf(filesec, pass);
        textcolor(8);
        fclose(filesec);
        gotoxy(1,7);cprintf(" assword confirmed");
        textcolor(15);
        gotoxy(1,7);cprintf("P");
        gotoxy(19,7);cprintf("!");
        sleep(2);
        clrscr();
        goto choback;
        }
      else
        goto conpass;
      }
      else
      {
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,3);cprintf(" nvalid password");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,3);cprintf("I");
      gotoxy(17,3);cprintf("!");
      sleep(2);
      clrscr();
      goto optback;
      }
      }
    else if(opt=='U' || opt=='u')
      {
      clrscr();
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" nter password");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("E");
      gotoxy(15,1);cprintf(": ");
      textcolor(colorpass);
      cscanf("%s", pass);
      ifstream file("c:\\SECURE.enx");
      file.getline(passfile, 100);
      if(strcoll(pass, passfile)==0)
      {
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("Uninstall complete.");
      remove("c:\\SECURE.enx");
      remove("c:\\autoexec.bat");
      remove("c:\\BPASS.enx");
      remove("SECURE.exe");
      }
      else
      {
      textcolor(8);
      gotoxy(1,3);cprintf(" nvalid password");
      textcolor(15);
      gotoxy(1,3);cprintf("I");
      gotoxy(17,3);cprintf("!");
      sleep(2);
      clrscr();
      goto optback;
      }
      }
    else if(opt=='B' || opt=='b')
      {
      _creat("c:\\BPASS.enx", FA_HIDDEN);
      colorpass=0;
      goto optback;
      }
    else if(opt=='S' || opt=='s')
      {
      remove("c:\\BPASS.enx");
      colorpass=15;
      goto optback;
      }
    else if(opt=='X' || opt=='x')
      {
      clrscr();
      goto choback;
      }
    else
      goto optback;
    }
  else if(cho=='C' || cho=='c')
    {
    clrscr();
    textcolor(8);
    gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" rogrammer:  nrico  orenzo");
    gotoxy(1,3);cprintf(" pecial thanks to:  ade  uliano");
    gotoxy(1,25);cprintf(" ress any key to exit");
    textcolor(15);
    gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("P");
    gotoxy(13,1);cprintf("E");
    gotoxy(20,1);cprintf("L");
    gotoxy(1,3);cprintf("S");
    gotoxy(20,3);cprintf("J");
    gotoxy(25,3);cprintf("J");
    gotoxy(1,25);cprintf("P");
    gotoxy(22,25);cprintf("...");
    getch();
    clrscr();
    goto choback;
    }
  else
    goto choback;
  }
else
  {
  clrscr();
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(1,1);cprintf(" reate a password");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(1,1);cprintf("C");
  gotoxy(18,1);cprintf(": ");
  cscanf("%s", pass);
  passback:
  textcolor(8);
  gotoxy(1,3);cprintf(" onfirm password");
  textcolor(15);
  gotoxy(1,3);cprintf("C");
  gotoxy(17,3);cprintf(":                                                  ");
  gotoxy(19,3);cscanf("%s", pass2);
  if(strcoll(pass, pass2)==0)
    {
    fprintf(fopen("c:\\autoexec.bat", "w"), "@echo off\nc:\\SECURE.exe");
    fprintf(fopen("c:\\SECURE.enx", "w"), pass);
    textcolor(8);
    gotoxy(1,5);cprintf(" assword confirmed");
    gotoxy(1,25);cprintf(" his program will run everytime you boot your system");
    textcolor(15);
    gotoxy(1,5);cprintf("P");
    gotoxy(19,5);cprintf("!");
    gotoxy(1,25);cprintf("T");
    gotoxy(53,25);cprintf(".");
    }
  else
    goto passback;
  }
end:
return 0;
}
0
Comment
Question by:mdamjad
  • 4
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avik Dasgupta
ID: 10972455
Probably modifying the autoexec.bat, but u need the secure.exe file...Do u have it ? ...... the creator of this program should know about it....the intension of the programmer is probably to log on to ur windows by his program protected by his password... the password in stored in the file secure.ENX and UNENCRYPTED ! ..... a wierd idea .... but u have to get hold of the secure.exe file

Avik.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10974240
It modifes the autoexec.bat so that the exe,secure.exe runs everytime your system boots.
secure.exe is the executable for this program only.

It does nothing except check a password from the secure.enx file and then allows loading to continue if accepted otherwise keeps loopin inside the program itself.

Oh and dont use the uninstall option.It will remove your autoexec.bat file.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avik Dasgupta
ID: 10979753
This was precisely what I wanted to say....only that person will log into Windows or DOS if he/she knows the password stored in the secure.enx file. The thing that actually is wondering me is that the password is unencrypted in the file....if somebody is having a problem he may start windows by choosing not to execute the autoexec.bat file and then logging to Windows and deleting the following lines in the autoexec.bat file :
@echo off
c:\\SECURE.exe
However the actual location of autoexec.bat is generally
c:\windows\command\
and the autoexec.bat here is created in c:\
so after the uninstall the file c:\autoexec.bat will be removed, hope no problems...as the actual one will not be affected.

Avik.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10984856
Hi avik,

In dos,the autoexec.bat is in c:\
Also,you can terminate the execution of this secure.exe program by simply pressing Ctrl-C.
Thats it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ankuratvb
ID: 10984881
Hi avik,

AFAIK,Till WIN98 atleast,the location of autoexec.bat is in c:\
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Avik Dasgupta
ID: 10985608
Thanks ankuratvb,
             I started my computer sc. academic career using Win 98, so little do I know about the Win 95 or DOS
>>Also,you can terminate the execution of this secure.exe program by simply pressing Ctrl-C.
to terminate the autoexec.bat ??? As secure.exe will be executed by the script....will
Ctrl-Alt-Del or Alt-F4 do....of course I am still in Windows....However the programmer could have put this secure.exe in Windows startup folder....better way....I suppose...
In a nut shell this program is nothing but playing a prank with a novice :-)

Avik.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ankuratvb earned 200 total points
ID: 10985688
To terminate the secure.exe.
Then,autoexec.bat will continue to execute any other commands it may have in it.

Ctrl-Alt-Del or Alt-F4 wont do because at that time,you're in DOS so pressing ctr-alt-del will restart the computer.

Better still,put it in the registry,that way it aint listed in the startup folder as well.

0