Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy file

Posted on 2004-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
560 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can i copy file from many user and keep same setting for owner and permission
Thank
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:owensleftfoot
owensleftfoot earned 600 total points
ID: 10972776
Just use cp with the -p flag.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
paullamhkg earned 600 total points
ID: 10974145
for more detail read the man page of cp "man cp" you will find option you can use for cp, so that you can make use of other option

eg you can copy the whole folder/directory by using the -R so that cp -Rp will copy the folder/directory and it's content and preserve the attributes of each file and directory as owensleftfoot suggested.
0