Solved

Java Applet that would install software similiar to activeX?

Posted on 2004-05-02
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I am looking for a solution that would prompt a user on a webpage to install software. Similiar to activeX which asks the user yes or no.

I would like it to be a java applet.
0
Comment
Question by:xuron
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 10973456
1) Look at Java Web Start.
2) Sign your applet and it will have access to the local file system and therefore be able to install files wherever.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 10973755
> I am looking for a solution that would prompt a user on a webpage to install software.

The perfect solution to that is the wonderfull installer which is InstallAnywhere which you can
download from :

// You can download the free version
http://www.zerog.com

Here is a demo of what I'm saying :
http://www.jpedit.co.uk/install.htm

So you can also do that if you download and use InstallAnywhere.

Hope that helps . . .
Javatm
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:doronb
ID: 10973847
Apparently, that demo page Javatm mentioned takes the 2nd approach I offered ;)
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 

Author Comment

by:xuron
ID: 10973941
Ok so this zerog will do most of what I need, however, I would like a working solution so I am increasing the point value to 500.

Basically I would like it to function exactly like activeX, so when I get a code signing certificate, all it will do is load the certificate window and when they click yes, it will download and auto-run the exe file.

0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 10973955
java applets automatically install themself already, there is nothing you need to do.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 500 total points
ID: 10973980
> Basically I would like it to function exactly like activeX, so when I get a code signing certificate

That's basically what InstallAnywhere will do for you did you check out the example ?
If you create an installer for your project your gonna have an option to create a web installer that will
do what you want.

However if you really wanna do it by hand then you need to create your own thing either the Java way
or the microsoft way which is active x.

If you choose java then you need to create an applet sign it like what doronb suggested and deploy it
but as I said it will be more easier if you do it with InstallAnywhere.

Here is an example :
http://java.sun.com/security/signExample12/

Friend : Javatm
0