Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

installating *.tar programs in Mandrake 9.2

Posted on 2004-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
Hi:
    I am currently running Mandrake 9.2. I have downloaded several program including Scribus.These programs are in tar format. What procedure do I use to install these programs?
0
Comment
Question by:LearningJava
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 2000 total points
ID: 10972652
What exactly did you download? A tar file can contain either the sources of the program, which you first have to compile, or the already compiled package (even though this is usually distributed as a RPM file). If you downloaded the package from the Scribus web site, you very likely only have the sources (at least I did not find binaries). What you usually do with these files is: unpack them, configure the package and run make to compile the packages. once you are done, you install it. Sounds fairly straight forward, unfortunately there may be a few problems ahead of you if you want to go this route. You need to make sure that all the required libraries and programs are installed. This will be quite a bit of work.
I suggest that you go to http://www.rpmfind.net and search for scribus for Mandrake 9.2 (you'll find for example this: http://www.rpmfind.net//linux/RPM/mandrake/9.2/i586/Mandrake/RPMS/scribus-1.0.1-3mdk.i586.html) This will still require a number of libraries, but it's a lot simpler to just install the RPM packages that are required than having to compile everything from scratch.

If you want to compile the package, let me know. I can walk you through the steps required, but be prepared that this will take a while.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:gtkfreak
ID: 10972677
If you have downloaded the programs in tar format, then they would in all likelihood be source code that you must compile on your system after extracting.

1. If your file name is scribus*.tgz, then you must do:
# tar -zxvf filename.tgz
2. If your file name is scribus*.tar, then you must do:
# tar -xvf filename.tgz
3. If the file name is scribus*.bz2, then you must do:
# bunzip2 filename.bz2
This will extract a .tar file from .bz2 file
Then you must do:
# tar -xvf filename.tar
Once you have untarred the file, then you can follow the instructions to compile the program. Normally compile instructions are given in INSTALL or README files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LearningJava
ID: 10973294
Is there a program that could repackage the files as an RPM? Would this approch be better?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 10973432
The files need to be compiled. So just repackaging would not help. But, you can create a RPM file out of a .tar.gz file _IF_IT_CONTAINS_A_SPEC_FILE_ - and this is not the case for Scribus (neither the stable 1.0.1 version, or the developer version 1.1.6 contains a spec file). A spec file is the configuration file for RPM and contains information about how to configure, compile and install the package. The result of running rpm (or rpmbuild) with a spec file is a RPM package that can be installed.

I still think that your best bet is to install a RPM package that was created for your system.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Gabriel Orozco
ID: 10983746


you can effectively create a RPM from a compiled source, if you use checkinstall (makes .tgz for Slackware, .rpm for all rpm based, and .deb also!)

http://www.izto.org

but in this case I second khkremer. look for the rpm already created for your distro.
0