Solved

Can't Add Workgroup to Microsoft Windows Network

Posted on 2004-05-02
42
2,455 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a home network with 2 computers that can share files between them using a WORKGROUP.  I am trying to use my work laptop to transfer files to one of the computers on this WORKGROUP but don't know how to add it my Microsoft Windows Network.  What should I do to my work laptop to be able connect to my home network?

I'm using a Wireless Linksys Router - 802.11B.  All computers are Windows XP Professional.

Thanks,

jbauer22
0
Comment
Question by:jbauer22
  • 15
  • 11
  • 9
  • +1
42 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10972456
Hello jbauer22 =)

If ur Work Laptop has XP, then Just plug in the Network Wire into ur work laptop coming from the Domain Computer, and run the HOME OR SMALL OFFICE Network Wizard, and it will set everything ofr u :)

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10972464
> I'm using a Wireless Linksys Router - 802.11B.  All computers are Windows XP Professional.

 I have just read this line, so plzz ignore my suggestion of plugging in the wire :-\
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10972483
plzz have a look at this MSKB, might be helpful for u :)

HOW TO: Enable Windows XP Automatic Wireless Network Configuration
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;314897&sd=tech
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972539
SheharyaarSaahil,

Thanks for the quick response.  I am typing on my worklaptop right now which means that the Wireless Netork Connection is working (at least for internet access).  So I don't think the link you provide applies in my situation.  I need to figure out how to get this laptop added to my home network WORKGROUP.

Thanks,

jbauer22
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10972572
im sorry i didn't get u at first, but still im a little bit confused, so plzz bear with me :)

If im not mistaken, are u asking that when u open my Netwrok Places, and click on View Workgroup Computers, u don't get ur Laptop listed here ??
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972602
When I open Entire Network / Microsoft  Windows Network on my work laptop, I only see my company domain.  When I look at my home PCs in the same folder I see the my home network WORKGROUP.  I can expand it to see \\Server\Share on each computer.  This is what "I think" I need to see on my work laptop to be able to connect to my home network.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972627
Also, I just tried using the network troubleshooter.  I directed me to the Start/All Programs/Accessories/Communication/Network Setup Wizard.

I started the wizard but it would not allow me to continue.  "Can not complete the network setup".  "The wizard detected that this computer belongs to a domain".  "Therefore, you cannotuse this wizard to setup a network".
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972654
Umm I am not sure about this but I think you need to unjoin from the Domain and then join the Workgroup
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972661
Right click My Computer and select Properties
Click on the "Computer Name" tab
Click the "Change" button
Select "Workgroup"
Enter the name of the workgroup
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972703
CrazyOne,

I changed to my workgroup and it asked me to restart, so I did.  It now askes me for a id and password.  My home computers have this disabled.  How do I determine what ID and Password to use from my home PC?

ps. I'm typing this message from my home pc because I can't loggin to my laptop know.

JB
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972718
Is this XP Home or Pro
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972721
Pro
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972722
Did you try not entering anything and see if that works.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972725
Did you try this

user = Administrator
pw =
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972732
I just tried it.  It didn't work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972736
I also tried using on of my User Accounts on the Workgroup that has administrative rights.  That didn't work either.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972746
See if you can get into safe mode using the built in Administrator account. If you can then change the password for your account
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972797
I'm at my IBM BIOS Setup Utility but don't know where to specify to start under safe mode?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972802
A Description of the Safe Mode Boot Options in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;315222
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972819
There is a Boot Mode: Quick (default) or Diagnostics (performs testing of devices)

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972833
Check out the link I just posted for info on how to get into safe mode.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972840
OK.  I've started in safe mode.  I'm still getting the Log On to Windows prompt.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972865
try this

user = Administrator
pw =
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10972881
The system could not log you on...
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10972883
If push comes to shove and you can't get in this machine has a floppy drive then there is a way to get in from the backdoor to reset the Administrators password.

See if this helps

Most of these are bootable floppies that give you a backdoor to the SAM registry hive and allows you change the admins password.

---------------------------------
Free stuff

Instructions
This is a utility to (re)set the password of any user that has a valid (local) account on your NT system, by modifying  the crypted password in the registrys SAM file.
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bd040116.zip (~1.1MB) - Bootdisk image, date 040116  
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/sc040116.zip (~1MB) - SCSI-drivers (040116)
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/cd040116.zip cd040116.zip (~2MB) - Bootable CD image with same version and drivers as floppies above.
====================

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip
====================

Another one
Offline NT Password and Registry Editor
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=viewdownload&cid=3

Download it here
http://www.pc-pipeline.com/modules.php?op=modload&name=Downloads&file=index&req=getit&lid=6

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.

Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.

Another one
NTFS/FAT Boot disk for password recovery/reset
http://www.pchelplive.com/modules.php?name=Downloads
----------------------------------

NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc/index.html

L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html

ERD Commander
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/erdcommander2002.asp

When your server or workstation won't boot, you need ERD Commander 2003. ERD Commander 2003 boots dead systems directly from CD into a Windows-like environment. You'll have full access to the dead system's volumes, so you can diagnose and repair problems using tools located on the ERD Commander 2003 Start menu. And you'll have built-in network access to safely move data off of, or on to, the dead system. The Locksmith utility allows you to quickly reset the Administrator password on locked-out systems. With ERD Commander 2003 you can repair a system quickly and easily, saving you time and rescuing your critical data.
--------------------------------------

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 or XP CD and do this from the Recovery console.

For XP
Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk
Take preventive measures against losing user-level passwords
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,3356093,00.html


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10973379
Sorry for butting in on this one, but perhaps one thing to consider here is that if you do not have Domain Admin rights to this laptop, then you will not be able to disjoin it from the domain..   Just a thought...

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10973415
Another thing to consider here...   Once you join the workgroup, you will not be able to rejoin the domain until a DC is recognised...  This will cause real issues for you if you are using a VPN to authenticate for email, etc...  That is why admins get very frustrated at users who disjoin their computers, and why we set security on the laptops, not allowing users to do what you are trying to do here...

In fact, read this on the subject...  from MS

Switch Between a Workgroup and a Domain

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/broadbandnetworking/10_concept_switch_workgroups_domains.mspx
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10973420
Here is the 1st para of the above article..

If you use a portable computer at work that is part of a domain, you might occasionally want to bring it home to connect to the workgroup on your wireless home network so that you can share files, folders, and printers. Sharing resources on your home network requires that you switch between your domain and your workgroup. This article discusses how workgroups and domains differ and how to switch between them.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10973426
Well Done Fatal :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10973428
I was finding this article, but it said, "i can be found only by Fatal"  ;)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10973475
Just trying to help, you know..  Couldn't resist..  :)  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 10973484
and it "shouldn't resist"  :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10973558
Fatal - My SA concurs with you about having to connect to a Domain Controller.  He said they will be able to rejoin me to the domain once I do that.  Thanks for your help.

Crazy - Thanks for your help (even if it did lock me out).  The important thing is that I learned something today.  Should I have created a local account with administrative rights before I switched from domain to workgroup?  I think that would have been the smart thing to do.  Please pardon my ignorance.

Thanks,

jbauer22
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10973630
No problem..  just that I was concerned that you may get yourself in trouble here..  

One thing you may want to try though is to establish a connection to your workgroup computers with the Net Use command...

net use x: \\<computername>\<sharename> <password>  /user:<username>

I have a workgroup computer at the office that is not on my domain..  We use it for specific purposes, and I sometimes need to connect via the Net Use command to get to resources on the machine...  

FE
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 10977587
Sorry it was my mistake jbauer22 I assumed you had a local account. Instead I should have asked and I apologize for not doing so.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10977613
I'm back on now.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10977624
I was talking to my SA and he said that I should be able to access my home network, without disjoining from my domain.  I'm not sure how to do this.  I will be asking around, if you find any information on this please let me know.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 250 total points
ID: 10977926
Correct, therefore my comment above...   I use the UNC path to connect directly to the workgroup computer..   The easy way is to create the same user on both machines..  Make sure the user has admin access to the workgroup system..  Then:

Start > Run > \\computername

This should open up a window on your laptop with the shares listed from the Workgroup computer..  You can copy files directly to any share you have created...   If you are using NTFS file system, make sure that you have given the proper permissions to the shares..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10977975
BTW:  if you want to connect as the local admin of the workgroup computer, you can use the Net Use command above to authenticate and map a specific share...   I place this in a batch file on my desktop, so when I want to connect, it is only a double click away...

FE
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:jbauer22
ID: 10978980
I'll give it a try when I get home tonight.  Thanks.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10979163
Let us know how it goes...  Luck..

FE
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10995488
Assume it worked for you, and glad to be of help..  and thanks..

FE
0