Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In creating the top portion of my page, which is better Frames of layers?

Posted on 2004-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
1. Which is better,  Frames or layers?

I will create the top portion of the page that will appear on all pages and it will have some animation in flash, I thought I should use frames but some people said frames are no good.  What is the "include" anyway.

2. Also if I create the top portion in flash, does the user need to download Flash player.  Some people don't know how to download or don't want to bother downloading specially older people.  Is it not a good idea to create a small part of your banner in flash?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mdbbound
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:thurston_l
ID: 10976174
hi,

frames are so ninties...
use iframes instead.
or use php's include - command ( include("path_to/your_file.php"); )
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:rockmansattic
rockmansattic earned 600 total points
ID: 10976835
Most browsers have flash installed and most of hte ones who dont down load the player easily.  Depends on your audiance.  My suggestion, if you are desiging a webiste for a elderly manor, dont use flash.  If you are created a site that has the latest computer news and video games, then flash is OK.  Make sense?

Also, I agree with thurston I, user includes
You can do it in either ASP, or PHP depending on what your isp supports.

Test them like this

<?php include("includes/top_banner.inc");?>

the file top_banner.inc is :
<table><tr><td> your flash movie</td></tr></table>

ASP
<!--#include file = "includes/top_banner.inc" -->

You can name the files anything, but I keep them .inc for ease
Also, the code that is in the file is simply 'placed' into the page where you call it.
Dreamweaver even supports it, so that you can see it in dev. stage.

Hope this helps




0
 

Author Comment

by:mdbbound
ID: 10984068
>Ok now, I wont be using php and don't know what it is.  Most likely I will use ASP or Coldfusion.  The code for ASP the same in Coldfusion?

>audience there going to be about
 
  10% - elderly people
  60% - not elderly but will be upset if they have to download flash player, they are too busy to do that.  Unless they've
  done  it in the previous application
  30% -  are my bosses and colleagues who hired me and liked me because I always introduce new things and fearless
   to dare do it even if I never implemented it before.  Lots of credit goes to Expert Exchange!!! This is the reason why i
   like to have a small portion of my header/banner.  I just want some fading line color effects.  Something moving...

  The application will be used mostly at work (intranet) and about 20% in the internet maybe in another 6 months.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:thurston_l
thurston_l earned 150 total points
ID: 10984835
i'm not a coldfusion expert, but if i'm right, it's something like this:
<cfset GetPageContext().include("path_to/page.ext")>

note plese, this is the dw section of ex-ex.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
rockmansattic earned 600 total points
ID: 10995979
I would think Flash would be fine for this duty, Also, you can check in the flash section, or online about alternative to the flash.  One good one is  jpg that shows up if no flash can.  This sounds like it would work well in your case.

Also the asp/vbscritp for the includes file is

ASP
<!--#include file = "includes/top_banner.inc" -->

I keep an includes folder for ease and end my files with inc.

An example of you code would be somthing like this if you want the banner in the top left corner
top_banner.inc
<div id="Layer1" style="position:absolute; left:0px; top:0px; width:120px; height:117px; z-index:1">
  <object classid="clsid:D27CDB6E-AE6D-11cf-96B8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=6,0,29,0" width="720" height="120">
    <param name="movie" value="movies/top_banner.swf">
    <param name="quality" value="high">
    <embed src="movies/top_banner.swf" quality="high" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" width="720" height="120"></embed>
  </object>
</div>

Hope this helps

Rockman
0