Solved

Installing XP on an HP

Posted on 2004-05-02
31
591 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,
I am trying to install Windows XP on my friends HP Pavilion 7840. When he brought this computer to me Windows ME was the operating system and was badly damaged and had many viruses on it. This computer comes preloaded with Windows ME and has recovery cds. To start with I removed the partitions made one new active partition and formated the drive to get rid of all the viruses. I then set the cd rom as the first boot device for the Windows XP installation. I put the Windows XP cd into the cd rom and restarted the computer to start the XP installation. The installation seems very, very slow to get started but does start installation until the point during the XP installation when the computer restarts and then the installation jams up. I often get  hard drive errors but have tested the hard drive in a different computer and it is ok. I tried a new power supply and a new cd rom and I still get the same problems. Is it possible to Install XP on this system? I guess my next step should be to flash the bios? Any help would be greatly appreciated!  
Thanks,

Markoman
0
Comment
Question by:Markoman
  • 13
  • 8
  • 6
  • +3
31 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10972809
Flash the BIOS? Only if you KNOW that an upgrade actually cures whatever problem you have. XP is a bit tricky with "older" hardware sometimes. In your situation I'd try win2000 or even 98SE for O/S instead.

What are the specifications for your MB in regard to RAM and CPU?
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 10972879
I'd agree with rid, seeings as the computer use to work fine, and you haven't changed any of the hardware, upgrading the bios seems very unnecessary. It would be good to have some more information about the hard disk errors you are getting. Could you copy them down and post them in here? There is no good reason why XP wouldn't work on this machine (i beleive it is more than powerful enough to run win xp).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10972890
I beleive this computer is a 733 Mhz Intel Celeron with 256 MB of Ram and has a 30 Gig Quantum fireball hard drive.

Markoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10973010
The main problem is that when the computer restarts during the XP installation the boot from cd screen comes up instead of the installation continuing. Why?

Markoman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10973163
Simple answer is you have the option set to boot from CD before boot from Hard-Drive.

Easy way is install, then when it gets to the reboot, eject the cd, when the installation continues from the Hard-Drive reinsert the cd.

Mcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10973470
Moncapitaan,

Has anyone ever had to eject the XP cd and then reinsert it during a Windows installation before when the cd is set to first boot device? Normally XP just automatically resumes installation after reboot. Why doesn't it do it in this case?

Markoman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10973523
Moncapitaan,

I tried what you suggested nd took out the Xp cd before the computer restarted but I just get a black screen with a blinking cursor once the computer restarts.

Thanks for the suggestion,

Markoman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10976137
What should happen is that when the system is set to boot from CD it first checks to see if there is a bootable partition on the hard-drive it should then give you an option like: press any key to boot from CD....
This is normaly what gets around the need to eject the CD.

My idea was just a work around!

I have just had a thought!!!.

I think HP machines have a hidden partition, When you install XP make sure you delete all partitions listed when given the option of where to install, then do a full NTFS format.  All these options are on the XP Install Menu.

Mcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10979632
Thanks for the ideas Moncapitaan,

I have tried everyhting with this computer and it always seems to jam up during the installation of XP. I did remove all partitions and still no luck. I have concluded that the processor probably overheated and needs to be changed. Everyhting seems really slow on there so my next step will be to try a new Processor. Thanks for the help! I'll keep you posted to let you know if a new processor fixes the problem.

Thanks,

Markoman
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10979704
If you have a spare CPU, by all means try it.... but this does look more like a compatibility issue or a damaged hard drive. Have you run some diagnostic for the hard drive or a RAM tester?
Did you try installing any other O/S?
/RID
0
 

Expert Comment

by:nycon99
ID: 10980903
http://www.memtest6.com
Test the RAM sounds like ts bad

Eric
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10982234
I tested the Hard drive today and it passed. I changed the Ram to 512 MB (2X256 sticks) from another machine and I know get a bios is not acpi compliant message during the XP installation. It says to hit F7 when the storage drivers are being Loaded. Am I getting any closer to a successful install?

Thanks

Markoman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 10982456
Think we're getting there. Basically, reinstall windows xp with the new ram and follow the following steps.

At some point during installation you wil get the message 'Press F6 if you need to install a third-party SCSI or RAID driver'
When it appears press F5. Then choose "Standard PC" instead of "ACPI compliant", and the ACPI compliance check will be bypassed.

For more information http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299340&Product=winxp. The error is basically caused by the upgrade from 2000 to xp, its nothing to worry about. I think the install will work now though. On the other hand your old ram sounds like it was causing problems, check it properly as nycon suggests, if any errors come up get rid of it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10985636
Our original assumption was correct then? Faulty Ram...

I agree with Veggers, When installing tell XP not to use ACPI .

Hope this now solves your troubles!!

Mcp
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 10987597
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10988817
Hello,

I brought the computer to a friends place last night to run more tests on it. We changed the ram, changed the power supply and changed the processor and we still couldn't install windows. We then tested the hard drive and ram in another computer and everyhting was ok. We reinstalled the hard drive and ram and unplugged everything else from the computer and it still would not install Windows.  He has alot of experience as a computer tech and told me that from process of elimination it must be the motherboard that is damaged. A new motherboard is $232.88 so I am going to try to update the bios as a last attempt to see if that fixes it.  

Thanks

Markoman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10988848
Try This.

Start from scratch and reinstall WinXP

But do this:

Start the computer from the Microsoft Windows XP CD-ROM.
When the installation program prompts you to press F6 to install a SCSI driver, do not press F6. Instead, press F5, and then select Standard PC.
Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the installation.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 10989995
Thats been suggested three times now!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 10990004
Markoman, did you try what i suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10990650
Montcapitaan and Veggers,

Yes I have tried that many times in the past couple of days with no success. Lately I haven't even been able to get that far. It tells me that there is something wrong with the hard drive right after formating. I have tested the hard drive many times in that system with a hard drive testing utility and even got Windows to load and work properly on a different system using that hard drive. Again I think it's the motherboard that is messed up? Thanks for all the suggestions I have been trying all of them.

Markoman
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 10991220
It is sounding like its the motherboard unfourtunately - nothing beats tryin the components in another machine like you've already done. You could try flashing the bios, but be very careful - follow the instruction given to you from HP exactly (you probably already know but the bios is available here http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareList?product=58074&lang=en&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en&os=228). Don't know whether it will help to be honest...

May be you could post the exact errors you are getting.

Out of curiosity, have you tried putting a hard disk with win XP preinstalled on it into the PC (i.e. put the HDD in another computer, load XP, then put it back in the problem PC) you'll get lots of errors, but it would be interesting if it worked...?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10991236
I'll try it now!

Markoman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10994800
I dont think that will work because of the Windows Activation Check, You will just get a nasty BLUE screen.

How about installing XP to that HardDrive on another pc - to eliminate the hard-disk.
If this fails I am afraid it is most likely the motherboard (Did you try updating the BIOS?)

Mcp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10998684
I updated the bios today and tried reinstalling windows but now I get a diferent error during setup. It reads: A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer. Run a system diagnostic utility and run a memory check and check for faulty or mismatched memory. try changing video adapters. blah, blah, blah, Technical information:

***stop: 0x0000007f

Markoman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10999334
Is that from a fresh install?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10999385
Yes I formated the drive and tried to reinstall windows from scratch. I did some research on the stop error and here is what I found:
The above STOP error means a trap occurred in kernel mode and the trap is either one the kernel is not allowed to have or is always fatal. The most common causes of a STOP 0x7F are:

Low-level hardware corruption, such as corrupt memory (RAM)
Mismatched memory modules
A malfunctioning motherboard

Again I tried different ram and still got the same error so I am concluding that it is the Motherboard that is faulty. Thanks for all the help.

Markoman
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10999396
twas a long journey ;-)

I think I agree!!!

Mcp
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Veggers
ID: 10999900
Sorry to hear that! It would certainly be cheaper to but a replacement off ebay (if you don't mind the risk) than to replace the motherboard.

Good luck with that ever you decide to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 10999913
I am giving up but not all was lost, I did learn alot.

Thanks again,

Markoman  
0
 

Author Comment

by:Markoman
ID: 11123478
I'm a very stubborn person who refuses to be beat. I purchased a new Motherboard this week because testing with a different processor, different ram and a different hard drive gave me the same problems (errors loading windows). I installed the new motherboard but unfortunately still had the same problem when trying to install windows. I tried the other processor wich is the same celeron 766 that I had tested with earlier and it now seems to work. I guess I had a bad mother board and/or processor? Is it possible that both were damaged? Anyways $100.00 for the motherboard $40 for the processor is still pretty cheap I think. Humm, I wonder if I should charge by the hour for this one? LOL! I hope my friend will be happy!

Markoman
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Moncapitaan earned 50 total points
ID: 11125425
It sucks when its a double fault!!!

Well done!!
0