Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

colored printf

Posted on 2004-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Hi All,

Very stupid question,

I want to print to the console in diffrent colors (red blue green) and so on ...

like we used to do in the old Assembly,

Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:phyderous
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 10973452
You can do it if your console support the ANSI.SYS escape codes, as does Windows all the way thru NT.

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 10975811
You can use CURSES.H

And for Linux and UNIX you can use ncurses.h

See following links:
dickey.his.com/ncurses/ncurses-intro.html
www.tldp.org/HOWTO/NCURSES-Programming-HOWTO
ftp://rpmfind.net/linux/redhat/8.0/en/os/i386/RedHat/RPMS/ncurses-5.2-28.i386.rpm

When you compile your code, make sure you include the cures library.
Example:

gcc test.c -o -lcurses
gcc test.c -o -lncurses
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:phyderous
ID: 10980270
I am using windows,

I tried the ansi.sys escape code with no luck ...

grg99 can you show me some sample of this

Thankx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
MannSoft earned 500 total points
ID: 10981109
Depends on the target platform.  If it's a Win32 console application, look up SetConsoleTextAttribute() on MSDN.  You could also see if your compiler has the conio.h include file.  Some do, some don't (it was originally Borland's, so it's not standard and not everyone has decided to make their own version).

Of course if it's a DOS target, you could still be using the goold old assembly method, so I'll assume the above is what you needed.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:grg99
ID: 10981640
What version of Windows?     It's possible XP has tailed off support.

Here's a good link with header files and examples:

http://mathbits.com/MathBits/CompSci/Graphics/ansi.htm

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rstaveley
ID: 10985991
0