Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Another BIOS CHecksum error - All solutions tried :(

Posted on 2004-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
1,779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Help me :s,

I have the exact same problem as the guy in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20885296.html#10364151,

He said the problem was due to a "picky" floppy cable, however, i have tried 3 different cables, and 3 different drives (yes, we do have that many computers :p), to no avail. I have tried loading the newest LanParty Pro875B rev. B (My mobo) BIOS drivers, unzipped, along with the flash util onto a bootable (tried with DrDFlash, and a DOS formatted) floppy to no avail. And yes, i have tried everything suggested in that thread, such as removing sticks of RAM, and removing the battery for a day, changing the CMOS board jumper etc.

I was hoping Moncapitaan may be able to help? I'll post the somewhat irrelevant details of my exact problem below.

Only things plugged in:- CPU, PSU, AGP Gfx Card, Floppy Drive (With bootable BIOS loaded), CD Drive with Windows CD in.

On Startup:- 2 low pitched "blee bluuup" noise,
BIOS ROM checksum error

Detecting Floppy Drive A media...INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER

On Any keyboard button and Reset:- just
BIOS ROM checksum error (No noise, and nothing else)

...during which time the floppy drive light is constantly on.

If I boot with just the floppy drive (i.e. no ATAs)

On Startup:- As Above

With any F key held down,
BIOS ROM checksum error

Detecting floppy drive A media.... (where it hangs)

Bit too much detail, but meh, I need somewhere to rant, and my findings may prove useful...hope you guys can help.
0
Comment
Question by:97mmag
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10973404
A BIOS checksum error can result if:
- your CMOS battery is low
- you somehow got bad values saved in your CMOS and it is now corrupt
- your CMOS circuitry is bad

I would suggest resetting the CMOS by moving the Clear CMOS jumper to the CLEAR position, and then back.  If that doesn't work, replace the CMOS battery.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mlynch24
ID: 10974454
If you can't initiate and complete the BIOS flash, previously cleared the CMOS, removed the battery and shorted the battery contacts and you still get the corrupted POST response, I vote for a bad CMOS chip. Since your BIOS is an AWARD BIOS I would create a bootable floppy and extract the Mar 8, 04 zip files (http://www.dfi.com.tw/Support/Download/bios_download_us.jsp?PRODUCT_ID=2720&STATUS_FLAG=A&SITE=US) to the floppy and try to run the update with the AWARD Flash program.
0
 

Author Comment

by:97mmag
ID: 10975147
OK, I'm using Windows XP on this computer, and on the non-working one. In order to create a bootable disk, on formatting the floppy i chose "Make a MS-DOS boot disk". Then i put the Award flash exe and the bios bin files on it.

This however does nothing in the old system, the floppy light remains constantly on >:(

If I were to have to send off the BIOS chip for a replacement, any tips? (I've almost given completely up on software fixes)
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10975804
Can you enter the CMOS/BIOS setup program? If so, check that the floppy drive is correctly set as 3.5" 1.44M and that you have not set floppy drive swap active. Make sure the FDD is at far end of cable, beyond the twist. Re-verify all connectors for correct seating (on some FDD's it's really easy to plop in the connector in a bad position).
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:97mmag
ID: 10979673
Cheers rid, some useful comments, unfortunately I cannot enter the system CMOS/BIOS settings; as soon as i turn the power on, i see the following, with 2 low pitched "blee blooop"s. My first post clarifies what errors I get if I boot with certain keys pressed/resetting.
"Award Bootblock BIOS v 1.0
Copyright (c) 2000 Award Software, Inc

BIOS ROM Checksum Error

Detecting Floppy Drive A media...
INSERT SYSTEM DISK AND PRESS ENTER"
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 10979813
Sounds exceedingly odd. Somewhere in the process up to this "Detecting Floppy Drive..." you should be able to enter CMOS setup, by pressing a "secret" key combo (y'know, Del, or F2 or whatever).... but obviously, that doesn't work.

What happens if you try without a keyboard, do you get a proper error message? (Like "Keyboard error, press F1 to continue")

Have you tried removing ALL peripherals, like printers, mice, modems sound card...?
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
L0n3W0lf earned 750 total points
ID: 10981914
Ok, if the floppy light IS constantly burning you misaligned the floppy cable.
Turn it araund 180 degrees, them the light should go off. If you put a disk in a floppy drive thats has a constantly burning light then all data on the floppy is erased

To be absolutly sure check the underside of the floppy drive and search for the pin with the number 1 on the floppy connector
0
 

Author Comment

by:97mmag
ID: 10990741
ROFL, n1 LOn3W0lf, stee-u-pid cable labels up 2-1 instead of 1-2 as expected :p. Now the light doesn't stay "constantly burning", but does infact load up the Award Flash program :D.

Now, the keyboard will not work :'(
Either PS2 or USB, it seems to not be working.

The last guy said this was fixed with the latest BIOS, but I still cannot find a fix :S, any clues?
0