Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

remove printer port custePDF

Posted on 2004-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
How do I uninstall the cutePDF printer port so that i can remove the program?
0
Comment
Question by:MikePappafotis
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eric888 earned 500 total points
ID: 10973747
have you tried going to Start, Settings, Printers, right-clicking on the printer and deleting it?  

There should be an uninstall option in Start, Program Files, CutePDF or under Add/Remove programs.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 10974207
I agree with eric888.  I use BroadGun pdfMachine which creates a similar "virtual printer port".  Uninstalling the Program itself removes the Printer item in the "printers" folder and also the "PDFPORT1:  (pdfMachine Port)".

If, for some reason it persists after uninstalling, then try reinstalling the program and then do this :

1. Right-Click on the cutePDF printer icon in the printers folder
2. Select "properties"
3. Look for a tab which will show the port
4. There is usually a "Delete Port" button available, click on it.
5. Uninstall the software and reboot.
0