Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL State : 3028 error

Posted on 2004-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,

When I try to open an  MS Access table occurs:
SQL State : 3028 error - SQL Error Code: -124520301 Workgroup files missing or opened on exclusive mode by other user.

thanks
Paulo
0
Comment
Question by:paulo_psa
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:calinutz
calinutz earned 120 total points
ID: 10973565
I also looked for a solution for this problem. ... Are you trying to repair a MS Access database file that has password protection? If you do then the problem seems to be the password. Try to remove the password and do your job after that. Anyways it's a child's play to find on the net a solution to brake a password for Access. So it really is not worth to protect it like this.
   Cheers
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Ivanov_G earned 130 total points
ID: 10976555
 Error: Run-time error '3028' - Can't start your application. The system database is missing or opened exclusively another user.

  Cause: You are setting the workspace using the global administrator user name and password. The global administrator may not have the necessary permissions to open the secured database.

  Solution: Change the parameters to a valid user and password as specified in the system database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paulo_psa
ID: 11055205
Hi calinutz, Ivanov,

I think I'll have to install update 2 to correct.

thanks
0