Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Clickable links within rollover and fuzzy text

Posted on 2004-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I finally taught myself how to create a Flash object that worked as I wanted it to. It was agony for a while. Everything that could go wrong did. But I finally got it...

However, I do not understand how to do two things, so I am offering 500 points because this is a two-part question:

1.) On the site, the client wanted rollovers to feature certain jewelry items. However, on this page   http://www.edwardsandrellas.com/html/e_r.html, I need to be able to have clickable links within two of the pages, contact and media, so I need to be able to stop the rollovers so you can click on the links. But then how do I get it to leave the contact page once you are through clicking on the contact link....does that make any sense?

2.) I used Flash to create text-filled boxes on the site, but the text is not at all crisp when you look at it. It looks fuzzy. What did I do wrong? How can I fix it?

Thank you.

A
0
Comment
Question by:abbierich
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10973741
1. if I understand you right... Just doubble click on your "contact us" button and go to the hit frame and draw a box over the rest of the area you want it to stay on when moseover ocurs.

2. Check out this thread -> http://www.macromedia.com/cfusion/webforums/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=194&threadid=660375
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:krishnaprathab
ID: 10978210
Yes, what j3one has told you is right. For the text crisp part, you can make the text as emeded text by choosing "Character.->All Characters" or just clcik on the "Use device fonts' checkbox in a static text field.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 10979239
I think I understand what you mean.. I will start with number 2.

Text. Your best bet with text is to try pixel fonts. they work best in Flash. You can find some for free here <link>http://www.dafont.com/en/bitmap.php?page=1</link>
The embedded fonts info is also true and applies. If you use the device fonts option, then design your site with those device fonts (like Arial, Times New Roman, Verdana, etc..)

As far as question 1:

You can:

      provide the "rollover" for a certain number of seconds, so the user has a chance to click on the option. Once the rollover "times out", just return to previous screen.
      or, you could provide the links in a separate mc that goes off to one of the corners...
      or, you could just gotoandstop to the desired state (with the links) and change the alpha of the mc so both the links and the picture underneath are visible.

Please let me know if you have any other questions.

:)

0