Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installing XP into a different folder

Posted on 2004-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
374 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
The many articles that you read regarding security for IIS suggest that the operating system for XP be installed in a different drive to the C drive. Sounds easy, just format a disk then label the drive letter, say I:/ then create a folder in the drive called XP57746. Can someone explain how it is possible to do this as I thought that there would be a booting problem in that the computer may be looking for the default C:/Windows installation files. I suppose that these articles are suggesting that the C:/ drive appear to be blank and that the windows file will appear under the I:/XP57746/ folder.
0
Comment
Question by:kempvet
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10973845
0
 

Author Comment

by:kempvet
ID: 10973960
btw I have XP Pro and also XP Home installed on 2 different drives of the computer, Home on the C drive and Pro On the H drive. The H drive is on a second disk that I want to be able to place in another computer as the only disk and then use this as the operating system. So I need to be able to boot from this H drive Pro and effectly not have an OS on the C drive on this other computer.

the only problem with the above articles is that I keep getting the error on the command prompt when enetring bootcfg/? I get
'bootcfg' is not recognised as an internal or external command, operable program or batch file.

Also when selecting the windows XP pro at start up I also get an error message that a file is missing but I can't give you this message now as I will need to reboot the computer to get it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kempvet
ID: 10974077
When I try to use the start up option of Windows Pro instead of Window Home I get the error message
Windows can not start because the following file is corrupt or missing <windows root>/system32/hal.dll. Please reinstall a copy of the above file. The problem is that the hal.dll file is present in the H:/Windows/system32 folder (although this drive is onormal a second hard disk on the computer)
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:kempvet
ID: 10974098
I still get back to the original question, is it possible to take a blank disk, create 4 partitons and then format them and call one of them I:/, create a folder called XP434tgt in this I:/ drive and then install the XP pro in this folder. This would solve my problem. Is booting going to be a problem all the time as Windows will expect the default booting settings and be expecting a C drive even though the installation has been in the I:/XP434tgt/ folder.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
VRAGHAVANS earned 750 total points
ID: 10974605
It is possible to create 4 Partitions but you cannot assign a drive letter as I:/ . Only way is that you can do is that , just create an C to H with low partation size and you create and I:\with higher partation size and do the installation.

Else ,

Do an Installation of Windows 2K on the machine first on C drive,Using Winodws 2k  , User Disk manager and create your i:/ then
Insert the Winodws XP cd and do an New Installation on that folder.


When you install WindowsXP  in a different drive letter or a folder it doesn't matter . It configures the Boot.ini files to point to I:/XP34tgt.
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10976457
Bootcfg is from the recovery console...
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=314058
0