[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

I require a php knowledge base with a mysql database

Posted on 2004-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I require a free php knowledge base that uses a flat text file database any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:rodard
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 10973838
I assume that you need some good tutorials about PHP/MySql ... If so,

A simple and powerful tutorial for PHP/MySql novice users:-
http://www.createafreewebsite.net/phpmysql/connect.html

Other PHP/MySql Manuals:-
http://www.freewebmasterhelp.com/tutorials/phpmysql/2
http://www.php.net/manual/en/getting-started.php

If you need any other thing, let us know...
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 10976000
a free php knowledge base that uses a flat text file database
are you trying to create this ?
if you want to find exactly this thing, you are kinda too demanding.

the best php knowlege base i know of : the php manual
0
 

Author Comment

by:rodard
ID: 10976679
I am fully proficient at using a mysql database but i have a webhost with a huge amount of space and bandwith but no mysql database this is fine with me i have a forum and news scripts in php that ive got off hotscripts.com that use flat text files as a database.  


I am asking any one who knows of a knowledge base php that also uses flat file text databases.  

I dont have enough points 2 ask some one to create one so im asking if any one allready knows of one that allready exists.  

This knowledge base is important to me but i dont have the skills to produce one even if i learned php it would take me several years to produce what i want.  
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Warble earned 500 total points
ID: 10978984
Use SQLite, it's a database engine that doesn't rely on an external server. Only PHP and Local files.

http://us4.php.net/manual/en/ref.sqlite.php

0