Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CCTV and use as a webcam

Posted on 2004-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Our business is connected to broadband and we are looking at the possibiliy of having one of those realtime webcam setups that give a stream rather than refreshing images. What we need to know is a good outside CCTV camera that is in colour, a card to capture the image and a way to stream these images from our webserver that we already have. Or perhaps a webaddress that already has this setup so that we can view what we are trying to do and also perhaps a web adress with more information on how the achieve this.
0
Comment
Question by:kempvet
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 10974051
The card you use to capture depends on what connections your CCTV cameras have. coax? RCA? Whatcha got? Once you know that, you can look for a capture card that matches the camera or an adapter. Then you need some sort of streaming software on the server. QuickTime Streaming Server is free and under an open source license. It also happens to be one of the nicest steaming server setups around.

http://www.apple.com/quicktime/products/qtss/
http://developer.apple.com/darwin/projects/streaming/

The rest of the setup is in the documentation. Crack the manual and follow the directions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kempvet
ID: 10974144
Weed
using the Quick Time streamer - does this mean that the people that are watching the webcam need to have Quick Time players installed on the computers?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 300 total points
ID: 10974342
Depends on what you're streaming. Straight MPEG-4? Wouldn't hurt to use QT but the clients could be anything that supports MPEG-4, or whatever you choose to stream. There are some obvious advantages to using QT though.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Sohel Rana earned 450 total points
ID: 10975570
Hi :

Check the StarDot Netcam:

http://wincam.com/netcam/

rsdn
0