Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can't get rid of azmdloader.cpy.dll

Posted on 2004-05-02
11
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i'm using norton antivirus it came up with azmdloader.cpy.dll as virus but it can't fix it it told me to delete the file manual in save mode but it comes up with "there is a sharing violation can't delete the file". bin trying to use spypot and more but non can't get rid of the dll file .
the problem is i have dsl cable and the computer is on line all the time with no brouser on it will pop up pages turing games and stops the computer

hope some one cane help me
webpanther
0
Comment
Question by:webpanther
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10973896
Hi webpanther,
Try online scanners...
Check these links for online virus scanners.  It's recommended to run at least two of these.  
  Norton/Symantec --> http://security.symantec.com/sscv6/default.asp?productid=symhome&langid=ie&venid=sym
  Trend Micro -->     http://housecall.antivirus.com/housecall/start_corp.asp
  Panda ActiveScan--> http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/
  McAfee Security --> http://us.mcafee.com/root/mfs/default.asp
  Stinger -->         http://download.nai.com/products/mcafee-avert/stinger.exe

These links Check for Spyware:
  Spybot-S&D -->  http://www.safer-networking.org/
  HijackThis -->  http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
  Ad-Aware -->    http://www.netsecurity.about.com/library/blfreespyware.htm
  Web Shredder--> http://www.spywareinfo.com/~merijn/cwschronicles.html#cwshredder
  Pest Patrol --> http://www.pestpatrol.com/downloads/eval/download.asp
  PCHell removal->http://www.pchell.com/support/spyware.shtml

  Make sure that after downloading these, that you update them.  It helps to try at least two of these.
  If all else fails, download HijackThis and post the log that is generated after running it on your system.
~sirbounty
0
 

Author Comment

by:webpanther
ID: 10973914
How i have post norton anti virus TOLD ME TO DELETE THE FILE IN SAVE MODE  BUT IT COMES UP WITH"THERE IS A SHARING VIOLATION CAN'T DELETE THE FILE" i have used five ore six diffrent spyware and online scan's with NO success
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10974052
Open a Command Prompt window and leave it open. Close all open programs. Click Start, Run and enter TASKMGR.EXE Go to the Processes tab and End Process on Explorer.exe. Leave Task Manager open. Go back to the Command Prompt window and change to the directory the undeletable file is located in. At the command prompt type DEL where is the file you wish to delete. Go back to Task Manager, click File, New Task and enter EXPLORER.EXE to restart the GUI shell. Close Task Manager.

Can't delete file or folder:
  http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=320081
  http://www.theeldergeek.com/delete_undeletable_file.htm 
0
 

Author Comment

by:webpanther
ID: 10975349
I wend instruction u told i did found 2 .dll files with the name of azmdloader.cpy.dll and azmdloader.dll both are in my c:\WINNT\system32 but when i try to delete the file in the command prompt "access is denied The procress can not access the file because it is bieng used by an other process".
I was thinking it was the same way when i wend in to savemode(adminstrator log in) all processes was on hold i was checking the Attribute of the files  there are NOT write protected what is my next option???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 10975368
Hi!

You could try deleting them in safe mode.

Good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:webpanther
ID: 10975480
to rossfingal
please READ MY Question agian in save mode i'm getting "there is a sharing violation can't delete the file".
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10976377
Have you tried recovery console?
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=229716

Boot into the RC and try deleting it that way...

At the prompt you would need to type
CD\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32 <Enter>
REN AZMDLOADER.CPY.DLL DELME.NOW <Enter>
REN AZMDLOADER.DLL DELMETOO.NOW <Enter>

Now boot up into Windows and you should be able to delete these two files (now called DelMe.Now and DelMeToo.Now)
This should do it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:webpanther
ID: 10983409
To sirbounty
Look’s like I have a new problem :(
I did how u instruct me to run RC  it logs me on at c: \WINNT
But when I type CD\SYSTEM32  it comes up with “command is not recognized Type help…..”
i do using on main drive c: NTFS format

webpanther
0
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 500 total points
ID: 10986762
Try this with spaces...
If C:\winnt is your prompt, type
CD SYSTEM32 <enter>
otherwise
CD WINNT\SYSTEM32 <enter>
0
 

Author Comment

by:webpanther
ID: 10989097
Iit worked :) U teached a old dos dog a new trick all this years i bin thinking to go in a directory or change one i have to us  the command CD\        but u was wright :)

thank u
0
 
LVL 67

Expert Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10990834
Recovery console is a bit more cumbersome than the DOS-type command prompt...
You can use CD\foldername in a command prompt.  RC prefers specific folders...
Glad it worked for you! Thanx
0