Solved

Can't send mail in outlook or outlook express

Posted on 2004-05-02
9
4,712 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Not sure what is going on here. When i try to create an email in outlook express (just clicking new/reply) I get:

There was an error opening this message

An error has occurred

In outlook 2003 when I try and send emails, I get

Task 'account name - Sending' reported error (0x800CCC13) : ' Unable to connect to the network. Check your network connection or modem

I know the network is fine, and the SMTP port is fine, there are no antivirus / firewall software.

Done loads of reading, and one thing i came across is the possibility of bad dlls. Interestingly, my about section of outlook express lists a couple of dlls with v5.1 instead of 6.0. I followed a tip to edit the registrly to set IE and OE as not installed, and then reinstalled them both. This however made no difference.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:thepadders
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rcmb
ID: 10974053
Okay - I know you say the network is fine but the sending error is related to an inability to connect to the server.

Can you ping the server? Are you able to browse the internet on the machine? Are you just using POP3 email or do you have corporate edition running in OL2003?

Have you verified the password and settings in OL Xpress? Have you tried testing your account settings?

RCMB
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10974062
Couple things you can do. Since you have already reinstall OE and IE, the next thing you can try is uninstall TCP/IP protocol and reinstall it.

This is can be done in the properties of network, setup may ask for installation CD depending on your OS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 10974066
Hi,

Yes network is fine - i am writing this from the same computer and can telnet the smtp port. I can also use webmail on the server (which goes through smtp); it is *definitely* an outlook problem, and i think something shared between the two because OE can't even load open a message.

Just using POP3 / SMTP here.

Oh, i forgot to say; in Outlook 2003 in the account sections you can test the account details, when I do this the email is sent perfectly fine and it then gets delivered. Something very weird here!
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 10974074
robinluo,

I can try that but can't see how it can be it when Outlook can actually even send the test email. Also,  not sure how to do it???
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
robinluo earned 500 total points
ID: 10974153
I am a little bit confused here, in your first post, you said there was error when sending email in Outlook:

"In outlook 2003 when I try and send emails, I get

Task 'account name - Sending' reported error (0x800CCC13) : ' Unable to connect to the network. Check your network connection or modem"

but you then said you could send test message in Outlook.

Anyway, take a look in this link:

http://www.modemhelp.net/oeerrors/oe_error_0x800ccc13.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 10974235
The test email was the thing in the account system, where it tests your pop3/smtp settings. For some reason that worked and actually send the email, but no other emails where sent.

I tried some more uninstanalling, removing the whole of microsoft office, and ie and oe as well seemed to do it. No idea why. Thanks for the help though.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10974292
Thanks for the points. I shouldn't take it cause I didn't really solve your problem. :-)

I have also done a search with (0x800ccc13), and found quite a few threads about this error. Most of them suggest a mismatched OE and IE. You were on the right track from the beginning but I don't either why your first reinstallation of OE and IE didn't do the job.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thepadders
ID: 10974296
No probs, i would have been another place to explore. But yeah, it does seem like a widespread question, lots of threads in the outlook newsgroups at microsoft.com
0
 

Expert Comment

by:DesarrolloBgn
ID: 32688825
Hi,

if you enable the cache mode in Exchange account it will be solved.

Regards
0