Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 questions - 1. BAT files (DOS), 2. game runs when windows starts!!

Posted on 2004-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hello,
I have 2 questions:

1. I have a PC with DOS only. When the PC starts, I want to run an EXE. If the user exits the EXE, I want to re-run it again. I have seen something like a loop in the AUTOEXEC.BAT file that re-runs the EXE once it ends but I can't remember the syntax.

2. I have installed a game on my PC (Win2K). Whenever Windows starts, the game runs a utility that tries to connect to the internet. I want to stop this thing from running when Windows starts. I have searched the StartUp group but could find nothing there. I also searched the registry HKEY_Local_Machine/.../Run, RunOnce, RunOnceEx but also nothing there!! Where the hell this thing is hiding and runs every time with Windows???

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:BigBoss
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:JammyPak
JammyPak earned 100 total points
ID: 10980586

2. Look in the StartUp folder for your user profile, plus the All Users profile. Also, look in the registry key 'HKeyCurrentUser\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run\
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
wtrmk74 earned 100 total points
ID: 10982914
First part...
http://www.computerhope.com/msdos.htm

Second part...
download MSCONFIG
http://www2.whidbey.com/djdenham/Msconfig.htm
or
Mike Lin's Start Up Control Panel
http://www.mlin.net/StartupCPL.shtml

msconfig is downloaded to the WINNT\System32 Directory, access by RUN>msconfig
goto start up tab, uncheck items as necessary

startup control panel is installed into your Control Panel, double click icon and uncheck items as necessary

also try to locate with...
Process Explorer
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
Regmon
http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/source/regmon.shtml

if all else fails and you are still unable to determine the cause
Download
HijackThis and post the log contents here for review !
http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html

Take Care,
wtrmk74
0
 

Author Comment

by:BigBoss
ID: 10989886
Thank you both for your help...
Both comments were helpful.

Best regards.
0