Solved

Can't get POP email on internal network using public domain name/ip as POP server

Posted on 2004-05-02
8
421 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I have an Exchange 2003 Server on Windows SBS 2003. Between my server and the internet is a DSL-504 D-Link router.

I have one user that refuses to connect to the network in any way but wants to POP email out of the exchange server. His computer is a laptop. When he is on the road and uses dial up internet, he can POP the mail out of the server (using mail.ourdomainname.com as the POP server. However when he is in the workshop (same network/subnet but not connected to the domain) he cannot receive mail on mail.ourdomainname.com and has to use the computer name or IP Address of the server to be able to get the mail. We are using ourdomainname.local for our internal domain.

We can obviously make it work by changing the POP server depending on whether he is internal/external to the local network, but It would be far better if he could collect his mail on mail.ourdomainname.com no matter where he is.

Thanks!  
0
Comment
Question by:PeteJH
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10974829
try to add a record to the hosts file, that represent the local server name with the equievlent IP address

cheers
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:ahmedbahgat
ID: 10974836
the records should be like this

192.x.x.x      mail.ourdomainname.com

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteJH
ID: 10975338
I can see this working, but what happens when he takes his laptop away with him and wants to POP out his email over a dial up internet connection? Will it still try to find 192.168.0.1?
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sr_millar earned 500 total points
ID: 10975403
Peteh,

Are you running DNS on your LAN?  I aaume so.  You need to add a forward lookup zone in your DNS for ourdomain.com - you  probably only have your domain listed right now in DNS.

Then, in the new forward zone ourdomain.com, add a record called mail.  Now he will be able to use your local DNS to do the lookup, as will anyone else on your LAN.  

One point to note is if you are corporate website, www.ourdomain.com, is hosted by a 3rd party you will need to add a host to the new zone called www and add the ip address of the webserver so that internal network users can still resolve the domain name.

The above will work because when he is on the road he will use internet DNS to resolve mail.ourdomain.com, and your DNS when he is local.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteJH
ID: 10975476
Thanks very much for your help thus far.

I have created the new zone as discussed. It seems to be working a treat for any computer that is joined to the domain.
However this computer is not joined to the domain and is just another pc on the 192.168.0.x network. It connects straight away but gives the following error after a preiod of no activity: "Your server has unexpectedly terminated the connection ..... server problems, network problems, or a long period of inactivity ... etc"

Any ideas what this could be?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteJH
ID: 10975497
hang on....it might be working now....
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteJH
ID: 10975534
Yep. Its working fine. Thankyou so much for your help.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sr_millar
ID: 10975538
no problem
0