Solved

Outlook 2003 Desktop Alert Settings & Email Notification

Posted on 2004-05-02
11
2,025 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi,

I have just set up Outlook 2003 on all users PC's. They connect to an 2003 Exchange server.

The users are complaining that the Email notification does not stay on the screen long enough. I see that it is initially set to 7 seconds with the possibility to go to a maximum of 30 seconds.

They are asking if it is possible to make the notification remain on the screen until they remove it. This would be extremely handy considering the majority of the users are away from the machines for long periods of time.

Is there some vba code or outlook add-in that i should be looking at?

Thanks

Peter
0
Comment
Question by:PeteJH
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10974465
Well, when end users see something new, they always prefer it works in the way as the old version. My point of view is IT support shouldn't spoil end user, instead we should educate them. Otherwise we will be in endless trouble.

I don't think Outlook 2003 can display the "new message window" on the screen as its previous version does, otherwise this could be the solution to your question. This alert window is pretty cool, however, it should also keep the old feature as well. That's Microsoft. :-)

Sorry, I am not a VBA guy, but can you just simply use the setting: show an envelop icon in the system tray? This will also remind users that there is new email.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteJH
ID: 10976004
Hi, thanks for your response.

I am aware of the envelope item in the tray and have told them about it, but they still want notification to pop up and stay on the screen.

When you work for a small business on smallish network installs you must spoil the end user or they will find someone else who will....
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 500 total points
ID: 10976140
No need for an Outlook Add-in or VBA coding.  Create a rule for this.
Here is a rule I created and it stays on screen until removed.

Apply this rule after the message arrives
on this machine only
display Youhave mail!! in the New AItem Alert window

I offer this as a transition move.  I also agree that users should be educated instead of "molly coddled."  Of course, when one of those users is the President of the company ...
0
Scamming the Scammers!

Have you ever heard of Scam Baiting?
It's a highly entertaining sport that you can participate in.
Introduction to beating scammers at their own game and how you can help
Share your thoughts, ideas and experiences on the topic.
Links to top Anti-Scam resources provided.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:robinluo
ID: 10978295
slink, you are right, good to learn sth today. Thanks.

Also I totally agree with your point about the senior executives...unfortunately my big problem is, I am a support guy in the coporate head office of a multi-national company. There couldn't be any word like "No" "Impossible" in my dictionary...
0
 

Author Comment

by:PeteJH
ID: 10982023
thanks for that....
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ExtremeD
ID: 11701242
Hmm where is the rule? I would also like something similar!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ExtremeD
ID: 11701301
The way I currently configure the interval is within the registry

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\11.0\Common\DesktopAlerts
DWORD: "TimeOn"

I use decimal not hexdecimal and set the alert to stay for an hour which is 3420000 ms
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11702731
You should open your own question regarding this problem.  This question has been answered and closed.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ExtremeD
ID: 11703096
I'm not asking a question slink9, I'm posting a comment to how I've got round the situation for everyone to see as I thought that was the idea... to give the information on experts exchange and not so people can't see the solution, like what you done for PeteJH.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 11703150
Okee dokee.  That is the idea, but we also have many who will jump into a closed question and try to get theirs answered.  It does not get much attention because it is a closed question.  I thought that was your case.  Sorry.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ExtremeD
ID: 11703245
np
0