Solved

Router in small office for Internet + VPN connection to other offices

Posted on 2004-05-02
7
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hi,

I am looking for a right router product for a small business branch office. The users in this office will use this router to access the Internet, and also I would like to use this router to create a IPSec tunnel to other branch offices.

Can anyone briefly comment / or refer some websites that review the SOHO VPN router manufacturer, e.g. Linksys, D-Link, NetGear, etc, in regard to VPN router's performance, stability, quality etc.

Also, would it be appropriate to utilize product from Linksys or D-Link in small business office (typically 10-15 users)? To me, they are more likely to be for home usage. Is there any other professional VPN products other than Cisco that can meet my requirment ?

Thank you!!
0
Comment
Question by:robinluo
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:IceRaven
Comment Utility
Hi robinluo,

Why not Cisco?

Cheers,
IceRaven
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robinluo
Comment Utility
My feeling is Cisco could be way too expensive. Well, I didn't even check the price, but, am I right?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:IceRaven
IceRaven earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
About AU$1000 each.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robinluo
Comment Utility
see! comparing with the price of a Linksys or DLink VPN router, which is at most US$100, Cisco is too expensive to my non-profit client. :-(

Have to go now, well check back tomorrow.

Thanks IceRaven.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
Linksys VPN router (about $100)
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=607

Linksys VPN router with 16 port switch (about $400)
http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=624

I haven't used the RV016, but I'm sure it's on par with their other VPN units.

-Don
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:robinluo
Comment Utility
Thanks Don.

How would you comment on D-Link product? I noticed there is a price difference between Linksys and Dlink product.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 400 total points
Comment Utility
In my opinion, (for what it's worth) I prefer Cisco. Next would be Linksys (or I guess we could call them Cisco too!). Then D-Link.

Not that there's anything wrong with D-Link. :-)

-Don
0