Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Hardware configuration for Win 2003 server

Posted on 2004-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi People,

I am looking to fix spec for a 50 clients windows 2003 based network. I will be using 3 servers (ISA, Exchange & Web Servers). I wanted some guidance on what configuration i should order. I have a rough idea but have never done this before.

WA
0
Comment
Question by:wilkersons
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
What90 earned 600 total points
ID: 10974468
Fairly straight forward.

Buy all the same brand HP/Dell/ibm - whatever you favour. Get a 8 hour responce time servive agreement to cover hardware problems

The web and the ISA server get standard mirrored scsi RAID disk set (2 disks) about 512mb of Ram and any thing over a 1.2 proccesor

With the Exchange box, the more memory the better - 512mb is okay, but a 1gb is better! The processor doens't need to be anything special
standard mirrored scsi RAID disk set (2 disks) for the OS
standard mirrored scsi RAID disk set (2 disks) for the log files
and RAID 5 (3+ disks) of the data


Post back if you have any other questions
0
 

Author Comment

by:wilkersons
ID: 10974699
Hi What90,

>>>Buy all the same brand HP/Dell/ibm - whatever you favour.

why do u suggest the above?

>>Get a 8 hour responce time servive agreement to cover hardware problems

will get a 4 hr responce time service agreement

>>With the Exchange box, the more memory the better - 512mb is okay, but a 1gb is better! The processor doens't need >>to be anything special
>>standard mirrored scsi RAID disk set (2 disks) for the OS
>>standard mirrored scsi RAID disk set (2 disks) for the log files
>>and RAID 5 (3+ disks) of the data

correct me if i am wrong : do u suggest i have a raid 5 with 4 HDD for the exchange 2003 server little confused here...
thanks for all the help

WA

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:What90
ID: 10974949

Why one of the big vendors:
Servers have to be fixed fast.

Many stream vendors (HP/Dell/IBM0 parts and servers are common place and very standard so easy to get replacement parts.

You can make your own servers - that fine for home or a test network, but if something breaks and you want fixed fast big brand name servers will get it done.

RAID drives
3 drives should be enough for your network, depending on how much data and redundacy you need. I usually try to get as many drives if i can in my RAID 5 sets for future proofing and redundacy. Basically it comes down to how maney you have to spend on.

Don't forget a good fast backup device like SDLT for the data.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:rhrowson
rhrowson earned 150 total points
ID: 10976440
With the current price of memory go fro a minimum of 1Gb for the servers, and leave room for more.  CPU wise go for a pair of Hyperthreaded Xeons. You may not need htem now, but you will soon. Turn on the hyper threading as all your components can use the features.

The ideal for Exchange is 3 sets of disk spindles, but it does make for expensive servers. Suggest a two spidle set will have more than enough throughput.
0