Solved

USING INTERNET ON kNOPPIX

Posted on 2004-05-02
7
549 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hello, I'm running Windows XP on my machine and Knoppix 3.2. I'm using cable internet which is conected from a Motorolla modem to the network card via ethernet conection.

Now, i can use the internet from Windows XP fine, but with Linux i can't. It says there was an error and the page could not be found.

What can i do?

thanx.
0
Comment
Question by:krupini
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:berni1234
ID: 10976398
have you checked the ip-config ? (IP in same subnet, DNS-Servers, gateway=cable-modem-ip)
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
brabard earned 90 total points
ID: 10979718
As I know , Knoppix will not bring up your NIC with dhcp boot option by default . Also , providers usually distribute IP settings via dhcp .
Use your Settings (or something sumular) menu to tell the system it have to obtain IP options automatically .

0
 

Author Comment

by:krupini
ID: 10983422
I ran knoppix with 'knoppix dhcp' kernel option, but that did not work. My connection (on Win XP) is configured automaticaly via dhcp. So i do not need to do any configuation.
Ok, I have this motherboard (http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/socket478/p4p800-d/overview.htm) with on-board 3COM 3C940 nic. It's a gigabit lan nic, I guess fairly new. So it could be possible that Knoppix does not have a driver for it, or that it does not detect it during bootup. If i have to run 'modprobe' what option should I specify?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:berni1234
berni1234 earned 90 total points
ID: 10983974
first check, if you get a ip-adress from dhcp or not ("ifconfig" in a command-shell)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:brabard
ID: 10987987
OK , Knoppix detects network cards and prints very usefull messages during the boot , what it is printing ?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:greg14unix
greg14unix earned 70 total points
ID: 10994584
Knoppix includes a GUI tool for setting up your network interface.  Go to the Knoppix menu -> Network/Internet -> Network card configuration.
This should start Xnetcardconfig for you and allow you to choose between DHCP and static IP addresses.
0
 

Author Comment

by:krupini
ID: 11000398
Ahh, there there  http://www.knoppix.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=8874&highlight=3com+3c940

Knoppix does not have a driver for the nic. So I followed the instructions on buidling the module, and now, everything works. I should try Knoppix 3.4 and see if it already comes with driver. Thanks to all who helped.

0