Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Debugging Error

Posted on 2004-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi all,

I need a solution to the below error. I have the Operating system Windows 2000 Professional with Service Pack 4 , IIS 5.0 installed & Visual Studio .NET installed i use .NET framework 1.0 version.
when i create a new asp.net web application & started to run by using F5 i get the below error.

"Error while trying to run project. Unable to start debugging on the webserver. Access is denied. Would you like to disable future attempts to debug ASP.NET pages for this project ?"

Thanks for ur help in advance...
0
Comment
Question by:sen007
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:tovvenki
tovvenki earned 800 total points
ID: 10975077
Hi,

This is because the Web server you are attempting to debug on does not have the Visual Studio .NET server components installed on it you can correct the problem by running setup on your Web server and installing the Visual Studio .NET server components
The following url might help you.
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/vbcon/html/vberrunabletostartdebuggingonwebserver.asp

regards,
venki
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mmarinov
ID: 10975103
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ggkumaresh earned 920 total points
ID: 10975709
hi..

   The problem is becos u r not add your name in the Debugger user groups.
  Go to "control pannel"  then "computer mannagement" then "system tools"
open user groups..add your name in the debugger user groups and give full rights to the user.
If the problem continued ,right click project in visual studio.net window and click its properties ,then open the configuration properties and set
 "Enable asp.net debugging=True"


Regards ,
Kumaresh
0
 

Author Comment

by:sen007
ID: 10976112
thanks Kumaresh
0