Solved

Cisco 827 setup - dns entries

Posted on 2004-05-02
3
436 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
In all other (cheaper) routers I have set up I have set up dns entries in the router itself (usually by some sort of web interface)

I have a connection to the internet via the cisco 827 router through the second nic on my computer and can browse the internet but I have configured the nic to have the dns enties.  These are 202.27.184.3 and 202.27.184.5

This doesn't seem right. What should I adjust?

The running config is:

no service pad
service timestamps debug uptime
service timestamps log uptime
service password-encryption
!
hostname Cisco827
!
enable secret xxxxx
!
!
clock timezone NZST 12
clock summer-time NZST recurring 1 Sun Oct 2:00 3 Sun Mar 2:00
ip subnet-zero
!
interface Ethernet0
 ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no ip proxy-arp
 ip nat inside
 no cdp enable
!
interface ATM0
 no ip address
 no ip directed-broadcast
 no atm ilmi-keepalive
 pvc 0/100
  encapsulation aal5mux ppp dialer
  dialer pool-member 1
!
 bundle-enable
 hold-queue 224 in
!
interface Dialer0
 ip address negotiated
 no ip directed-broadcast
 ip nat outside
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer pool 1
 dialer-group 1
 no cdp enable
 ppp pap sent-username xxxxx@xtra.co.nz password xxxxx
!
ip nat inside source list 1 interface Dialer0 overload
ip classless
ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Dialer0
no ip http server
!
access-list 1 permit 192.168.0.2
no cdp run
!
line con 0
 transport input none
 stopbits 1
line vty 0 4
 password xxxxx
 login local
!
scheduler max-task-time 5000
end
0
Comment
Question by:Zarbs
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 10976597
Are you saying that you would like the dns entries to be set automatically on your PC?

This is the job of DHCP. If your PC is gettting its IP address and gateway from a DHCP server now, add the a DNS entry to the server.

You can configure your router to be a dhcp sever. Is that what you're trying to do?

-Don
0
 

Author Comment

by:Zarbs
ID: 10980269
I am just unsure whether the router is set up correctly.  The router is connected to the 2ns NIC of a Microsoft Small Business Server 2000 server.  The SBS is the DHCP server.

I am used to using cheaper routers and I have always configured the DNS servers of the ISP on the router.  

I haven't on the Cisco router but have configured it on the NIC instead.  It works but is this correct?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
mikebernhardt earned 250 total points
ID: 10980307
The cheaper routers usually have DHCP server on by default. You configure the DNS servers in them so they can serve those addresses to the users. The routers themselves don't need them to work and if your current Cisco config works for you, you don't need to change anything.
0