Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IBM Director 4.11 w/ RH linuxAS 3.0 ... JAVA problems !!

Posted on 2004-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
when i try to start the director server using the TWGstart script, the daemon ab-ends and writes this messages to the log file
-------------------------
Unhandled Exception Error:

Time: Mon May 03 00:36:25 EDT 2004

Application: TWGServer (TWGVersion 4.11 2003-10-23 build id 413)

Op Sys: Linux

Thread: TWGServer

Thread Group: ServiceThreadGroup

Exception: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/ibm/crypto/provider/IBMJCE

Stack Trace: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError: com/ibm/crypto/provider/IBMJCE
      at com.tivoli.twg.netipc.KeyManager.<clinit>(KeyManager.java:74)
      at com.tivoli.twg.netipc.TWGSecMgrServiceNode.closeEncryptionObjects(TWGSecMgrServiceNode.java:384)
      at com.tivoli.twg.netipc.TWGSecMgrServiceNode.Close(TWGSecMgrServiceNode.java:147)
      at com.tivoli.twg.netipc.TWGIPCTransport.TerminateSharedIPC(TWGIPCTransport.java:105)
      at com.tivoli.twg.engine.TWGServer.run(TWGServer.java:851)


<< dumpThreadDebugObjects() - time=Mon May 03 00:36:25 EDT 2004 >>

ServiceThread: Thread[TWGServer,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

Thread: Thread[Log writer TWGRas,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

ServiceThread: Thread[TWGQueueBatch,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

ServiceThread: Thread[TWGQueueTimer,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

Thread: Thread[TCPIP session listener,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

Thread: Thread[TCPIP rcv enqueuer,10,ServiceThreadGroup]

ServiceThread: Thread[SystemNode <1 of 1>,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

ServiceThread: Thread[ServiceNode:TWGRas.log,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

ServiceThread: Thread[ServiceNode:SecMgr,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

ServiceThread: Thread[Notify Clock,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

ServiceThread: Thread[Notify Clock,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

ServiceThread: Thread[RefreshThread,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

ServiceThread: Thread[SLP Datagram Send <1 of 1>,5,ServiceThreadGroup]

Thread: Thread[SLP Session Manager,5,SLP]

Thread: Thread[SLP Datagram Receive,10,SLP]

Thread: Thread[SLP Multicast Receive,10,SLP]

<< dumpThreadDebugObjects() - done >>

------------------------------

any ideas what this problem is ?  I have a feeling it has something to do with the CLASSPATH??
0
Comment
Question by:jedblack
2 Comments
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1500 total points
ID: 10974719
it can't find the class com/ibm/crypto/provider/IBMJCE
make sure this class is available to the classloader.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10974768
Make sure it is there in your server's classpath.
0