Solved

internal pc minidisc player

Posted on 2004-05-02
19
3,605 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there such a thing?  or a USB / other data-link type to be able to access MD files on the PC?

google has one reference from a dutch page, but no photo and as i don't speak dutch!!!  http://hd.nl/on_sale_products.php?onsaledir=381&page=11

I need to be able to copy minidiscs to the HD then clip & cut and then toast to CD, it's for a range of talks that I will want to cut some dead space / quiet patches from.

0
Comment
Question by:alexgreen
  • 9
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 10974811
Does your current minidisk have an output or headphone jack that you can plug into your soundcard and record that way?
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 150 total points
ID: 10974814
I've seen something similar to what you are looking at.  However this will describe a certain problem that you may have when using such devices:
http://www.minidisc.org/part_Data_Data_notes.html


but if you want you can do some more research...this seems to be the best place:
http://www.minidisc.org/
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 150 total points
ID: 10974823
here is some other information that might be relevant:
http://www.pcavtech.com/play-rec/Sony_MDS-JE510/
http://www.ogormans.co.uk/minidisc.htm
On this ogormans site, the mz-n510 has pc transfer at 32x.  So something to check out.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10974826
oh and has a USB port on it (mz-n510)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10974828
Other than that, if you get a soundcard that has optical in/out, you may be able to transfer audio via optical.  And record that way...etc.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Wakeup
Wakeup earned 150 total points
ID: 10974837
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:adecold
ID: 10979340
If you say you found one on a dutch page thru google,
in the search page there should be a link beside it that says translate this page, otherwise go to google language tools(http://www.google.com/language_tools?hl=en) and convert the webpage to english

Good luck
adecold
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:AndyAvery
AndyAvery earned 50 total points
ID: 10986584
You can get minidisc players such as a Sony MD player that allows transfer to and from a PC.

http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/products/index.html?action=c2hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=46672

This is nearly £120 though, not really sure what your budget is. It's also only really usefull for this one task unless you intend using minidisc for the rest of your life.... it seems to be a techology that will get displaced for music by solid state recording and has never had a place in the data market.

This will only save the sound onto your hard disk, you then will still have to play back slowly to strip out unwanted stuff. You may find it worth setting it to play back slowly and skip the bits you don't want.

You might find that if the disk has created seperate tracks from what you recorded you may be able to create a program on the player to skip the bits you want to reject so you can go away and leave your PC to it for half an hour. Since it is only talking you are doing, the analogue conversion shouldn't be too much of an issue.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 10989834
Wakeup,
Sounds interesting, looks good, any 1st hand experience?

AndyAvery,
Is that the same product as Wakeup mentionned?  on the e-buyer review it says
"These recorders do not allow you to make unlimited copies of music. you also will not be able to copy anything from the recorder to the computer hard disc (uploading)."
Is this true?

adecold,
I don't see a "translate from dutch to english" on the google page, is it just me?

coral,
I was hoping not to have to record things across into the sound card, time is of the essence and i am sure the process is lossy!

anyone confirm if it is possible to copy from the mz-n510 or equivalent to the PC in a "drag-drop" style process or what?

Alex
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:adecold
adecold earned 50 total points
ID: 10990378
Check this out
http://www.minidisc.org/very_faq.html#_q111

Adecold

PS. I made a mistake, Dutch & German are Different
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10993230
Check this out:
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,1759,1567852,00.asp
Sony MZ-NF610
Talks about the software (a tiny bit)  And how you can save your Cd's and then store them on Minidisc.

Some other interesting reading....or information...(i know it's not really what you want...but some ideas anyway)
http://www.beststuff.co.uk/xitel_md_port_io.htm
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10993234
Oh...and sorry....no personal experience...I have some friends who are MD nuts....but I haven't been in contact with them on that nature in a while...
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 10993338
thanks all

remember i am trying to get stuff from MD to PC not the other way.

keep looking, points will increase!

Alex
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10993414
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 10993517
Wakeup,

thanks, i got that far from adecold's post, been looking for a poor man's alternative

Alex
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 10993581
hmm...ya...trying my best! hehe...no luck
0
 

Expert Comment

by:AndyAvery
ID: 10993652
Hi Again,

Sorry, yes didn't read the Ebuyer closely enough...

Looked up the Dutch site and Googled the part number for the Minidisc drive....

http://www.dabs.com/uk/productview?quicklinx=22R0?referid=t5

Looks like it Is specifically for the Vaio, suspect this won't fit your PC even if it is what you need.... Price is about £140....

Hope this helps....
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 10996835
AndyAvery,
http://www.dabs.com/uk/productview?quicklinx=22R0?referid=t5

now that is interesting... maybe a converter can be found? (or find a friend with a vaio?)
Alex
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 11000485
Wakeup,
http://www.beststuff.co.uk/xitel_md_port_io.htm

this looks good, do you think that this is likely to give better quality / faster transfer than through the soundcard?

I'm still hoping there is a way to drag stuff like one drags stuff when copying CD's
It's not a case of wanting to avoid copy protection, it's a case of there not being any, we recorded 9MD's worth (or thereabouts) of lectures and studies over the last weekend at a conference we ran and i want to be able to distribute it via CD (playable or MP3s) without having to re-record it all again!  (looks like direct to PC next year if we can't get this done easily!)

Alex
0