Solved

INSERT failed because the following SET options have incorrect settings: 'ARITHABORT'.

Posted on 2004-05-02
7
1,921 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Full error message received:

Run-time exception thrown : System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException - INSERT failed because the following SET options have incorrect settings: 'ARITHABORT'.

The error occurs when calling a SQL Server 2000 stored procedure in a VB.NET class library through MS Application Blocks. Other libraries in the same project that make the same call do not fail. The stored procedure takes a parameter list and returns a scalar value.
0
Comment
Question by:ejcorbett123
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ejcorbett123
ID: 10974872
Also, the stored proc shows up in a SQL trace but does not commit to the database. Executing the SQL trace text in the query analyzer works fine.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 500 total points
ID: 10974942
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/tsqlref/ts_set-set_5tys.asp

a divide by 0 occurred during your operation.

I have seen this before when trying to do an update on a table referenced in an indexed view

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305333
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 10974945
hope this is the same issue you are having, otherwise :-?

Greg
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tovvenki
ID: 10975049
Hi,
                 are you doing any computation in any fields because when an INSERT, DELETE or UPDATE statement encounters an arithmetic error (overflow, divide-by-zero, or a domain error) during expression evaluation when SET ARITHABORT is OFF, SQL Server will try to inserts or updates a NULL value and if the target column is not nullable, then the insert or update action would fail and an error will be thrown.

regards,
venki


0
 

Author Comment

by:ejcorbett123
ID: 10975072
Thanks for the feedback. The problem was with a schema bound view that was automatically created after I ran the index tuning wizard. I'm not sure why the proc still worked from the query analyzer but I'll figure that out some other time... Life is good again!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dimakop
ID: 11220854
Hi I can't update any tables because of the error above and I have no idea how to implement the code on Microsoft. MY fields aren't doing any computation at all.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11222382
thats what the link above is saying dimakop ... look here http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305333
0