Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Strong API for rebooting the system

Posted on 2004-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Dear All,

I am developing  an security application in which my user mode exe (VC++ MFC Version 6.0, specifically for Windows 2000) acts as an user interface and file system filter driver driver handles the security part. Due to some problem in the driver, the sytem doesnot restarts properly on rebooting the system.  (start->shutdown->restart)

Is there any API provided that is strong enough to restart the sytem inspite of the driver being in the memory(i.e in such situation). so that I may call that API while restarting the system

Regards,
Rohit
0
Comment
Question by:rohitdivas
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 375 total points
ID: 10975508
Try this

ExitWindowsEx(EWX_REBOOT | EWX_FORCE, 0);

Rosh :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rohitdivas
ID: 10975588
i tried but it didnot worked for my condition. are there are more shell level apis for this ????

actually my driver is not stopping and i am in search of temporary solution to restart the system force fullly
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 10975615
The ExitWindowsEx should close the system down.  How can your driver be in memory when the system is shutdown?

Are you saying the PC won't shutdown?  
Are you saying your driver isn't restarting when the system reboots?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rohitdivas
ID: 10975657
I mean to say that my driver is in memory and due to some reason. When i try to restart the system , it shows the dialog box that system is going to shudown dialog (the normal , as we usually see in daily life while restarting/shudown the system)
and then the system just hangs there only. and i am debugging my driver remotely and see that driver is still running.

So I need to restart the system forcefully. Please comment.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 10975685
A similar problem had been posted here. Do you check the previleges before shutdown ?

Check this out
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/MFC/Q_20944865.html
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 11096500
Your original response to the comment you have accepted was the following

i tried but it didnot worked for my condition


Out of interest why is it now acceptable as a correct answer?
0