?
Solved

i want to know

Posted on 2004-05-02
10
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-05
hello every body :
i have a question i want to know the basic work of an antivirus
that means what does it do exctecley because i want to program one please help me as possible as you can or even by your advices on how to program it and what do i need to realize one of my dreams ..
could you please give me the available sources to get informed


mohfa thanks ...
0
Comment
Question by:mohfa
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
ID: 10975177
this intention is illegal , just to tell you, that you are near to violate your member-agreement.
see paragraph 3 at

http://www.experts-exchange.com/memberAgreement.jsp


AmirAzhdari
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robert_marquardt
ID: 10975340
Please read again: ANITVIRUS not VIRUS.
I cannot see a problem with that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10975341

  AmirAzhdari, I understand that he what to program AntiVirus application ...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Amir Azhdari
ID: 10975378
oh i'm so so sorry
i did mix two words 'virus' and 'Antivirus'
:-)) so sorry
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
esoftbg earned 2000 total points
ID: 10975475
take a look at:
http://experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Delphi/Q_20929545.html
the last posted example is mine, I know it works perfect. It is a helpful about to scan all HDDs on the computer scanned and how to remove infection with virus named Happy Time from .html files....
I hope it will be some help,
emil
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:esoftbg
ID: 10975482
I could sent you the source code if you are interested about....
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Ivanov_G
ID: 10975533

  Check here the possible attacks :
    - boot sectors
    - files
    - macros
    - disk clusters
    - batch files
    - worms from script languages
    - trojan horses
 
  The virus types are:
    - Polymorphic Viruses
    - Stealth
    - Multipartite
    - cavity viruses
    - tunneling
  etc...

  Check also this:
  http://www.mansfield.ohio-state.edu/~sabedon/biol3025.htm

  Basicly the antivirus protection program can be windows service and application which control it. Or just application (without service). You have to:
   - monitor the memory
   - monitor the file system
   - incoming/outgoing mail
   - downloaded files
   - files with scripts (for e.g. Visual Basic)

  And one of the most important part is the virus definitions. They have to be permanently updated because new viruses come up every day. They have to contain all the information needed to detect the virus - for example number of bytes written in the infected file, disk sector or ... make universal record about this.

0