Solved

Automatic deletions

Posted on 2004-05-03
17
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What happened is as follows...I copied all my sent mails from the sent folder to a new folder, and delete all from the sent folder. What happen is the mails are also deleted from that new folder. Why this happens and what to do to prevent happing this again. Can i retrive those lost mails?

Please Help.

Thanks

virajsharma@rediffmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:sonuanu
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10975515
u cannot retrieve those mails which are deleted. and u should delete te documents from Alldocumens folder
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10975532
You can't retrieve them, unless you've got 'soft deletions' enabled, in that case you will find them in the Trash folder.

You made a very common Lotus Notes mistake (you are probably an ex-Outlook user).  It's actually the same document in both views/folders, so if you delete it from the view Sent, it's also deleted from the other folder.

When working with folders, for example the Inbox, you can choose 'Remove from folder'.  This does not delete the document, but simply removes it from the folder.  Also, drag and drop or moving the document to another folder removes the document from the 1 folder, and puts it in another.

Now the Sent view is not a folder, but a view.  There is something different about views : you can't remove documents from views like you do in folders, because a view is a fixed collection of documents, based on a query.  You can't add documents to it yourself, documents are added according a match with the (fixed) selection formula, that you can't generally change yourself.  So you can't delete documents from the Sent view without deleting them from your database.  The All documents view is another example of a view....

If you  want to create an actual copy of the memo, you can use copy - paste.  This create a separate document.  

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10975537
There is a difference between "deleting a document" and "removing it from a folder".
I'm not sure how folders are handled, but lets assume each document (or the database) holds info about the folders in which they should show.
Modification of that info would handle the documents behavious jsut as you expect it. If you delete the document (that is shown in multiple folders), then you are really removing it from the database.

Unless your documents are still in the trash folder, they're really gone.
Perhaps an administrator can temporarily restore your mailbox from a backup, so you can paste them back in?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10975539
u can see alldocuemnts view if there are any docuemnts .

if u have enabled softdeletions from database properties, then u can see the documents in this folder.

I think it is ur unintentional error happened while deleting documents.

what u can do is, have some mail(u acn send mail to urself) in inbox. And copy (not dragging) the document using CtrlC and CntlV and move the document to another folder. delete either one copy and see. It will have one copy in the another folder.

it won't remove 2 documents. So, u r concept of copying went wrong and it deleted whole docuemnts.

Hope u got my point.



0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10975541
So no Maddy, All Documents in not a folder, it's a view.  And deleting the document there, deletes it everywhere....
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10975543
And you though YOU were typing slow, Tom?
;-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10975568
Yeah. My intention is to tell the enduser that it is some what folder. (I know that it is a view). Enduser may not understand it.

CRAK and TOM,
U guys are still awake.
Tom is typing a long reply. So, my short description is fast and have valid point.

And later I explained it in detail.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10975629
Still awake.....
Yep, but it's hard STAYING awake: just drove my car to work, started work and feel a need for lots of coffee. Like every monday morning!
It's only 10:30 AM here!
<LOL>
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10975631
Us guys are at C.E.T. (am I right ?), so it's like 10 AM for us....

It's sometimes better to think first and then start typing :-)

cheers,

Tom
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:CRAK
ID: 10975642
In some other question Tom mentioned something like he was typing slow.
You know the routine: you get to an empty question, start typing and by the time you submit, others appear to have arrived there first....
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10975767
yeah. I also remember CRAK.

If you know the answer, then type in short and post it. The main content should be there. This is to prevent others to post. See in this case. Both have opened at same time. I have posted one liner and u typed a long description. I am the first person to post and I will become eligible to get points if I am right.
And later I have given explanation what I meant.

this is how I reply for questions.

or else, people like TOM, CRAK, Qwaletee(when he is still awake like CRAK), and others will post. I am really surprised one day, even Hemantha is replying late night. and in my own time zone , I am having Ranjeet Rain as competitor.


0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 10977219
Sent Folder represent a view.. Which lists all the sent mails..

Copying to folder!!..What you did is just added a reference to another folder for these documents.. meaning you still had one set of sent documents in db and then you deleted them .. Which means it will not be show in either folder or sent view.

What can be done.. If you have another replica copy of the mail file replace the deleted one with that replica. Or if you maintain a backup.. just restore the backup

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 10983887
LOL... Mady Im not competing with you :D I can't, you know ;) Yeah time zone is same but I have hardly been participating here. I was here for best part of Jan and a better part of Feb. But after that there was a lull. Last month I got one full week of idle time, so used that opportunity to make some quick bucks. LOL. I hope mypremium memebership will continue to remain intact for sometime now ;)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10983928
Just Kidding Ranjeet. I know you are busy these days with your work.
So, how is life?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 10983955
yeah I have forgotten SJEF.

we don't know when he will be there and answering questoins at any time.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:shahrial
ID: 10985407
> Why this happens and what to do to prevent happing this again.

Why this happens, see Bozzie4 excellent explanation.
what to do to prevent happing this again. What i recommend is to create a replica of your mail database to your local drive. Replicate your database before deleting it from server.
Remarks: Under your replication settings (of your server database), under the [send] tab,
do ensure that the following setting is check-marked.
- Do not sent deletion made in this replica to other replicas.

> Can i retrive those lost mails?
For you, no. But you can ask your administrator to restore your database from backup (to another location).
Then you can copy and paste from your backup copy to your existing database.

Hope this helps...;-)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 10985557
I should add to shahrials comment, that you must not mess with Replication Settings for your mailfile on the server without consulting your system administrator;
if your mailservers are clustered, or distributed (for instance to an extranet server for webmail), setting this can cause pretty annoying problems.

cheers,

Tom
0