Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web page in non english language

Posted on 2004-05-03
8
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Hi,

I am designing a web page in my mother language, which contains non-english characters, using HTML only. The characters are totally diffrent from english characters. My problem is, I do not know how to show those characters on the web page.

Any Help or idea.

virajsharma@rediffmail.com
0
Comment
Question by:sonuanu
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ikoner
ID: 10976029
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeyadss
ID: 10982483
I believe this problem can be solved. However, in order for someone to see your mother language, it is obvious that you need a specific code to view it directly from your webbrowser. You can't just paste your language on the webpage, because probably other users can not see it, so their is a code that can be enabled in your webpage for your language to be shown.

I will try to find the code and post it here. I will be back.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeyadss
ID: 10982508
Can you give me a sentence of your mother language so I can test it out? Thanks. I am willing to make you finish your solutions to your website. Also. If the user cannot see your own words appearing on your site, it is because they dont not have your language of characters installed in their pc. A pop up should be shown on your site asking your users if they would like to download the language. In Addition, it also depends what kind of characters are being viewed on your site. If it was in a chinese characters, Than your users should download it, so it can be viewed in your site directly. I will post the code under this message in a bit.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Zeyadss earned 375 total points
ID: 10982545
Ikoner, here is an example of a Korean language in HTML Format.

Try this example in your webpage. However this code looks long. It uses numbers to convert itself into the Korean format. If you do not have the Korean language on your pc, try and download it and try this code.

<a href="http://www.experts-exchange.com">&#54532;&#47196;&#47784;&#49496;</a>

This code represents the basics of how to add any sort of language using the english numbers and characters from HTML to convert itself into the language you desired on your webpage. This is a korean word being linked to a webpage. Now if you take a look at those numbers and characters in between '<a href="http://www.experts-exchange.com">' and '</a>', they are numbers that will be converted into the language you desired. It seems pretty hard to understand but this is the usual way of viewing your mother language.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
<a href="http://www.experts-exchange.com">&#54532;&#47196;&#47784;&#49496;</a>

Is converted to:

  &#54532;&#47196;&#47784;&#49496;
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Their is another solution to this. But you can try it anyways. IF this doesnt seem to help I will figure out another solution for you.

Thank you for letting me spend time on your question.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garethdart24
ID: 10994121
Have you considered embedding the font you need into the web page using WEFT (Windows Embedded Font Technology)?  It's a free download (approx. 9mb), and instructions are given, but there's also a tutorial about how to use it on the Webmonkey site, if I remember, and probably others.  I think it only works with Internet Explorer users, but when it works, it means that your users won't have to install a Korean font in order to view your site properly.  If it doesn't work, you can always give them the option of downloading the font they need normally.

G
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeyadss
ID: 11000272
No problem. Can you give me a sentence of your mother language so I can solve the solution.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pmsyyz
ID: 11002497
Type document in your native language, save as unicode or some other native character set, indicate web page's character set by one of these methods:

http://www.w3.org/International/O-charset.html
http://ktmatu.com/info/indicating-web-page-character-sets/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zeyadss
ID: 11009784
Listen, just try using unicode or something. If you take a look at http://www.nortel.com/ they have many sorts of mother languages for different people to read from their website. You can probably use a code like theirs. Click the pull down box where it shows the different lists of languages.
0