Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Upgrading Flash 5 with Flash MX

Posted on 2004-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Hello All,

          I am currently using Flash 5, and now we have be asked to upgrade ourselves with Flash MX. According to few of my collegues, they have suggested not to upgrade becuse, upgrading leads to some kind of problems. If this is the case, I should convince our management to buy the complete package.

The problem now is I do not have any strong reasons to convince the management on why to go for a complete Flash MX package. Can anyone let me know, what could go wrong if I am upgrading from Flash 5 to MX.

Thank you
Gops
0
Comment
Question by:gops1
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 10976976
I have upgraded a dozen or so machines with no problem at all.  5 >> MX>> MX2004  (once you get use to it) is much easier to use and powerfull.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
krishnaprathab earned 150 total points
ID: 10977418
Hi,

As far as my knowledge there has been no incident when something got wrong because of upgrading to a newer version of Flash. If you still have concerns, can you ask your friends what kinda problems they faced and let me know if I can see if it really occurs.

Let me know if you need any more clarrification or help on this.

Thanks,
KP
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:j3one
ID: 10977896
The problems they probably experianced are the layout and workflow design of MX vs 5. It can be frustrating at first, especialy when you have been running 5 with your eyes shut for years... as rockmansattic said, once you get used to it you will apriciate the new workflow and ease of use... and if you are going to keep up to date in media, you have to get a hold of the latest from this program.
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:gops1
ID: 10983747
Thank u all for your valuable comments. But now I ma having problems in splitting the points. It says 20 each but I have give 50 points to this question. How can I distribute it equally.
0