[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need help about join string or substitute variable in VB6.

Posted on 2004-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
536 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I want to create string

ttid = 1234
ccid = 5678
http://localhost/sendkey.asp?tid=ttid&cid=ccid

how can I join string or substitute variable ttid and ccid that will make output should be link this
http://localhost/sendkey.asp?tid=1234&cid=5678
0
Comment
Question by:njtd
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 150 total points
ID: 10975793
ttid = 1234
ccid = 5678
YourString = "http://localhost/sendkey.asp?tid=ttid&cid=ccid"
YourString = replace(YourString,"ttid",ttid)
YourString = replace(YourString,"ccid",ccid)
msgbox YourString
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:PhilAI
ID: 10976252
Damn, you beat me to it Dhaest! :D
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 10976782
Only a C-grade ???
Isn't your problem solved then ?
Please read http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi73.
Remember: if you give to many C-grade, experts are not so quick anymore to help you with your solving your problems...
0
 

Author Comment

by:njtd
ID: 10994510
I'm so sorry but how can I adjust grade to B.
0