[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Vb.Net vs Delphi

Posted on 2004-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
I have to make a big essay (Gratuade project) in witch I whant to present the "battle" between Vb.net and Delphi.
  Can you advice me with some books ar articles with this subject ? I've looked over google but I only found short articles.
  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:CosminSocaciu
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brother7
ID: 10980398
Perhaps you already know that the latest Delphi 8 supports the .NET Framework.  Product info can be found at http://www.borland.com/delphi_net/
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tobyphase earned 500 total points
ID: 11030258
Thats not a fair essay subject since the only battle between the 2 is not from Microsoft or Delphi themselves but by the users of one side or another. Its a purely opinion based battle so you are going to find it very difficult to get hard evidence for either side.

But if it helps, I personally wouldn't touch Borland with a barge pole but as I say, this is only my opinion. I'm sure you could start a thread elsewhere to get a number of opinions but again these ARE opinions and from what I've sen so far of similar threads (eg Java v .NET or C# v VB.net) they usually end up in a slanging match between sides and mainly between people who actually have very little idea of what they are talking about. If you use the one rather than the other this is a personal choice and unfortunately, most people make these choices under false assumptions and then get used to whichever path they've taken and prefer to defend they're choice to the death rather than let anyone criticise it (there are very few people who actually will accept criticism of their choices no matter how flaky the original reasons to take it were in the first place). I may be totally wrong about Borland's Delphi as my opinion about the company is based on heresay and some bad applications that have been built in Delphi rather than from use of the product itself  )

Good luck with the assignment but I think the only way you're going to be able to write it is by having an indepth look at both applications and then wean out their merits and bad points and set them off against each other that way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:CosminSocaciu
ID: 11037575
That's true.
So I've decided to compare date base acces.For exemple data sets of these two languages.
Can You advice me with some full description of each data base acces (Besides the MSDN or Delhi Help).I've decided to get each data base acces info separatly and in the end to make the comparision. Thanks to "tobyphase" this will be a true comparision.

 Thanks a lot !
0