Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Data Width?

Posted on 2004-05-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,044 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have encountered this terminology on numerous occasions, when in the current process of purchasing a GPU - what does its meaning denote?

Moreover, I found it to be existent in two variants: 128/256-bit.
0
Comment
Question by:AmarjitSingh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 10976209
Have a look at:

http://www.rojakpot.com/default.aspx?location=3&var1=88&var2=0

Not sure it will give you the info you need but it's a start.

0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 10976691
Memory bus width is part of the total equation of how much memory bandwidth you can get, to transfer video data like textures - the other factors are clock speed and whether you use DDR to take advantage of rising and falling edges of signals.

http://www.hardwarecentral.com/hardwarecentral/reports/2243/3/
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmarjitSingh
ID: 10987291
In summarisation, is Data (Bus) Width of any significance?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10987376
Yes, a wider bus can transfer more data at a time, but there is a practical limit - more pinouts need to be connected, and more traces needed, and that means more space on the board is taken up.  All other things being equal, a wider bus is more desirable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmarjitSingh
ID: 10989304
Acknowledged and thanks for the prompt reply. Here is your full and rightful allocation of points.
0