Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Advantage of IKE over SKIP

Posted on 2004-05-03
2
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
Does anyone knows the advantages IKE has over SKIP in key management?

0
Comment
Question by:acrilas
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
bloemkool1980 earned 150 total points
ID: 10976067
yes pki is widely accepted in many application where SKIP is not always possible to identify a client for example.
PKI has a better structure for maintaining your certificates.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10976182
Some bedtime reading:

http://www.garykessler.net/library/crypto.html

http://www-106.ibm.com/developerworks/library/s-skip.html

Not so many people use SKIP any more - most mass-produced commercial devices will not support this, and it's only the advanced enterprise VPN devices like Check Point and PIX that offer this feature.
So, although SKIP is faster, IKE is predominant in the market as has multi-vendor support.  
0