Solved

USB ports/digital camera

Posted on 2004-05-03
13
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi all,

Platform:
AMD Athlon XP2200+ 1.80GHz
Windows XP Pro
512 MB Ram

The lead-in:
I have 4 usb sockets on rear and two front. I've never used these up to last week. I plugged in an image card reader which is supposed to get power from the usb port. the led indicator light on the reader didn't light up. I tried all 6 slots... nothing! The card reader is working, it works in a friends pc. In Device Manager all usb properties seem ok and 'device working ok' reports are evident. Could these slots be dead or what?

The real Problem:
I have a new digital camera and would like to connect it to a front slot.... nothing happens when I do this. I've installed the drivers that came with the camera... the camera doesn't show up in My Computer nor is it listed in the scanner/camera list in Control Panel.... I've not a clue what the hell is happening here so if somebody could point me in the right direction I will be ecstatic!
Apologies if I'm in the wrong area.... I looked for cameras under Hardware.... not there.
Thnx in advance
T.
0
Comment
Question by:tongalite
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10976910
Make sure the ports are physically connected with a cable to the motherboard, unless they are the ones on the back that are part of the standard connectors that are attached to the motherboard.  Usually, the front ones need to be connected to a special front panel header on the motherboard.

Make sure you have the USB patch installed for WinXP:
http://www.usbman.com/winxpusbguide.htm
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10976930
Good help here.
http://www.usbman.com
Also if you could list the brand and model of the PC or motherboard would help.

Do you have Windows XP Pro sp1 installed?
It has a update for usb2.0
Not sure what you have.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Snowguy
ID: 10976937
Slooow again :>)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10977403
LOL - plenty enough to go around, Snowguy!
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 10991769
Hi,
 
The mobo is an ASRock K7VT2 with 4 default USB ports via ASRock 10 USB 2.0

OS is XP Pro SP1

I have installed the new USB 2.0 driver from the site mentioned above.

Any ideas about the camera part of the question
TIA
T.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10992415
Have you tried installing the camera drivers after the WinXP patch?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 11042603
Hi again folks,
The situation has changed from my original post.
OK.... I plug in my camera to a front USB slot and it powers up. Next I get an error message like this:
<<<USB Device Not Recognized
One of the USB devices attached to this computer has malfunctioned, and Windows does not recognize it>>>
The camera shows up in Device Manager as 'Unknown Device' and  when I check for drivers DM shows no drivers loaded even though I'm sick of loading the drivers from the CD that came with the camera (I've uninstalled a few times too) I've tried rebooting and letting windows find the camera. Another mystery is when I go into Control Panel/Scanners/cameras/add device.... the camera is not in the list even though I've installed the drivers using the CDRom install.exe and it reports - "Dual Mode Digital Camera 3.0M installed successfully.

I just don't know what's going wrong here.
(The camera is working perfectly)
Ideas anyone?
Thnx
T.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11043822
This sounds like your USB ports don't work - have you gotten any of them to work with any device?   If not, you may need a PCI USB card: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=15-102-008&depa=0
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 11044537
Hi Callendor,

The USB ports seem to be fine. Device manager says they are all working OK.

It's just that when I plug in the camera its listed in DM as "Unknown Device" and the other port is listed as "Unused port"

A few times when I've connected the camera I've had "New Hardware Detected" message followed by "Installing Drivers for New Hardware" Soon after that I get the error message described in earlier posts.

Why would my camera not show up in the Control Panel/scanner/camera list when I've installed the drivers fron the CDRom install driver.exe?

T.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 11044558
Forgot to mention....
I plug in the camera and it emits it's R2D2 warm-up noises and the two small led lights come to life so it's getting power from the USB port OK

T
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 125 total points
ID: 11045406
I have gotten intermittent behavior on USB ports that was inexplicable, such as a port sometimes recognizing a webcam and sometimes not.  If you can get it to be recognized on another machine, I would chalk it up to that.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:tongalite
ID: 11053618
Hi Callandor,

For your information....
I have managed to get the camera recognized :)
I have 4 USB ports at the rear of the PC and 2 out front. I've done most of my experimenting with the 2 front ports but on occasions used the rear ones. Foe some unknown reason the camera was suddenly recognized when I tried one of the rear hubs. It was immediately announced by Windows and a wizard even began downloading my pics to a folder in My Documents.... Weird to say the least! Those USB's are contrary beasts!!!
Anyway, glad all is solved, thnx for your input
Cheers
T.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11054885
Glad you got it working!
0