Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What are the disadvantages of over-clocking and how is it done?

Posted on 2004-05-03
10
Medium Priority
?
477 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I read regularly people wanting to over-clock their pc's but I cannot believe that it all good news. To me logically the cpu makers would have set it up to run faster if it was totally OK to run faster. So there must be risks involved and some disaadvantages to over-clocking. Please list the disadvantages and then give me detailed instructions on how to do it! My machine details are:

m/b - Abit AT7 Max2 Socket A
cpu - AMD Athlon XP2000+ (1.66MHz) Socket A


0
Comment
Question by:patrickab
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 67

Accepted Solution

by:
sirbounty earned 80 total points
ID: 10976316
Sure there are risks...you could fry your processor...
Check out
www.overclockers.com
for details on how to overclock your equipment...
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 80 total points
ID: 10976502
sirbounty is correct, and has sent you in the right direction, remember its not allways a case of tinkering with your bus speeds and clock multiplyers :) You may need to employ some extra cooling as well

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 80 total points
ID: 10976854
In addition to frying the cpu, if you overclock and don't keep your AGP bus at 66 (or close to that) and your PCI bus at 33 (or close to that), you will get instability in the video card and PCI cards.  This may result in intermittent lockups.

AMDs are multiplier locked, so to overclock, you have to increase the FSB.  Increasing the FSB will throw your AGP and PCI busses off spec, because they are usually integral multiples.  Some motherboards will allow these bus frequencies to be locked to 66 and 33.

Your memory also has to have enough headroom to handle the increase in FSB, so you have to calculate what the final bandwidth is, and see if your memory is rated at least as high.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:compfixer101
compfixer101 earned 80 total points
ID: 10979990
i only know of a couple one is frying the cpu  not good  the other is too much heat on the cpu so set some systems fans on the cpu heatsink if it is a desktop if it a tower then take some cpu fans and put them on the heatsink and screw them in it so yea well i guess that is it
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 10981709
Many thanks to everyone so far. Guess there's risk and not a lot of reward in overclocking. We don't play games on our pc so there's not so great a demand for more speed. I was just curious to find out a little about the subject.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tmj883
tmj883 earned 80 total points
ID: 10983172
It is fun but like most sports, not without risk and not for the feeble walleted...but if you view it as a learning experience, your knowledge of pcs will expand...my suggestion...learn as much as you can by reading articles 'bout overclocking and try it out...T
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:_
_ earned 80 total points
ID: 10983623
0
 
LVL 45

Author Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 11004217
Thank you everyone. I am going to leave overclocking well alone!
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11007126
ThanQ
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 11011783
Thank you much.    : )
0