Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sound problem on windows XP

Posted on 2004-05-03
6
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have an issue with sound on several desktops where users need to listen to music through their headphones. Once I connect the headphones at the front the sound also comes through the back on the desktop. I have tried to enter the advanced settings and selecting no speakers but sound still comes through the desktop and the headphones.
I can of course attached the headphones to the back of the desktop, however my clients dont want that.
0
Comment
Question by:vigge79
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 10976758
If you mean plugging headphones in the front jack causes the the jack in the rear to work, I think that is the way they are designed to work.  The front and rear jacks are connected to the same circuit on the motherboard.  To make them behave differently, you would need to add a headphone switch.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 10977653
You could always just put a second set of headphones in the back jack, to keep the sound from coming out.
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Moncapitaan
ID: 10981478
Or alternatively, put the speakers in hands reach and switch them off when using headphones. :)


Mcp
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:asmodeusnz
ID: 10981888
>I can of course attached the headphones to the back of the desktop, however my clients dont want that.
Some customers can be annoying, asking for things that aren't possible.
As Callandor has stated this is how they are designed to work.
You will have to tell your clients "Sorry, but this is how they are supposed to work, we have to plug the headphones into the back of the sound card to stop the noise coming out or you'll need to buy a switch as Callandor suggested for each PC"

I'd be inclined to just tell them straight up, plug the headphones in the back and put up with it.
Thats how its supposed to be done.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
xpkx earned 750 total points
ID: 10983467
Aside from what others have said. Generally this isn't how most pc's are designed to work.

The "front" headphone jacks on the machines are supposed to cut out the rear when plugged in.

This is for reasons exactly like this, because when you want to use headphones, you don't want speakers to be on as well.

In this case however, I'd say that the machine itself has a design flaw. I very much doubt any software solution will work with this.

What PC's are they? make/model/brand.. what motherboard is in them? Perhaps it is driver issue or bios issue.

I would suggest either contacting the manufacturer of the PC's or possibly the motherboard manufacturer (It depends on whether the sound wire split is happening from the header or in an onboard chip).

Definitely atleast try getting the latest drivers for that motherboard and onboard sound. Then contact the store or supplier.

See how it goes.

I wouldn't accept a solution of having to plug a headphone into the back of a PC if I was a user. You shouldn't have to go to this extent.

I also have one other suggestion.

Replace the speakers that you have with speakers that have a built in headphone jack.

Alot of cheap speakers come with a headphone jack in the front. This would mean that a user could just plug their headphones into the speakers directly, this would definitely cutout the speakers while the headphones are in use.. and it would also mean they are jacking into something within easy reaching distance.

Hope this helps.

-xpkx (Paul)
0