Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How to export char** in a class method in a DLL?

Posted on 2004-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have a class exported as such

class  __declspec(dllexport) SigObject
{
public:
  void GetUsername(char **username)
  {
    *username = new TCHAR[10];
    strcpy(*username,"Hello");
  }
}

I include this class file and compile in a main program as such:
int main()
{
SigObject *myObject;
myObject = new SigObject();
char *username = NULL;
myObject->GetUsername(&username);
printf("\nUsername: %s\n",username);

delete[] username;
delete myObject;
}

which runs without error.  However, when I create the class file as a DLL and include the .lib file into the main program and call it, I get an exception at "delete[] username".  Can anyone help me to understand why?
0
Comment
Question by:pcssecure
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:akalmani
ID: 10976361
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 10976426
Generally, memory allocated in Dll should be released in the same Dll. Add function ReleaseUserName(char*):

public:
  void GetUsername(char **username)
  {
    *username = new TCHAR[10];
    strcpy(*username,"Hello");
  }
 
   void DeleteUserName(char* username)
   {
        delete[] username;
   }
}

Client code:

int main()
{
SigObject *myObject;
myObject = new SigObject();
char *username = NULL;
myObject->GetUsername(&username);
printf("\nUsername: %s\n",username);

myObject->DeleteUserName(username);
delete myObject;
}

Another way is using of clller-allocated buffer.


0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Cayce
ID: 10977825
Everything posted above is ok, and the proper answer to your question.

However I would advise you on forgetting about C strings and using the better C++ strings:

class  __declspec(dllexport) SigObject
{
private:
  string username;
public:
  string GetUsername()
  {
    username = "hello, whatever";
    return username;
  }
}

int main()
{
  SigObject *myObject;
  myObject = new SigObject();
  string username;
  username = myObject->GetUsername();
  printf("\nUsername: %s\n",username.c_str());
  delete myObject;
}
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vhss earned 2000 total points
ID: 10985253
The problem is trying to free memory that was in private heap, which works when compiled without the DLL as compared to freeing memory in default process heap when compiled with DLL.

Apparently, your class does the allocation of memory, not the caller and you are passing the memory out.  To do this, you should use CoTaskMemAlloc/CoTaskMemFree instead.

Refer to:
http://archives.neohapsis.com/archives/microsoft/various/dcom/2001-q1/0182.html

0