Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Win 2000 System Process to high.

Posted on 2004-05-03
4
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi,

I was wondering if you could help me. I have a Win 2000 Server IBM xSeries Dual procesers.
The system process is running at 60% there is nothing running on the box i shut all apps. It is not using alot of memory about 228K, and the CPU Usage is 80 %. The pagefile has lots of disk space to run. Any sugestions on what could be the problem.

THanks so much.
0
Comment
Question by:ianmellor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 2000 total points
ID: 10976634
Definitely something eating up your CPU here...  Dnload and run Process Explorer from Sysinternals..  This will give you a clue to the app that may be using your CPU..:

Process Explorer v8.35
Find out what files, registry keys and other objects processes have open, which DLLs they have loaded, and more. This uniquely powerful utility will even show you who owns each process.

http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10976649
agree, run performace manager also that may give you some clues :)

start>run>perfmon.exe

Pete
www.petenetlive.com
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10976750
Have you done the normal checkups like virus , spyware , stopped unnecessary services , updated the OS with all latest fixes and updates  ???


SR
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
ID: 10977111
Good deal..  

and thanks..

FE
0