Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Browser in Applet

Posted on 2004-05-03
11
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an Applet
and i want to show a browser inside Applet
is there any way to do the same?
0
Comment
Question by:avya2k
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 10977243
Hi avya2k,

You can open a new browser window :
  getAppletContext().showDocument(new URl("http://www.google.com"), "_blank")

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10977736
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10978346
What exactly do you mean by browser *inside* an Applet ;-) Ideally, the Applet should be in a browser :-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 10980681
you can also use HotJava:
http://java.sun.com/products/hotjava/3.0/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 10980703
you can simply use a JEditorPane with an HtmlEditorKit.  that's if you don't need much functionalities.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 10992872
Hi maheshexp
I want the same thing as shown in URL
but it is saying that it can open only the same url or site and not any url outside the host as it is not signed

is there any other solution or control to show as browser control or Rich text control with properties simillar to TextField control

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 10992874
Hi maheshexp
I want the same thing as shown in URL
but it is saying that it can open only the same url or site and not any url outside the host as it is not signed

is there any other solution or control to show as browser control or Rich text control with properties simillar to TextField control or TextArea Control

0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 10992925
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
maheshexp earned 750 total points
ID: 10993096
take some seconds to load the page

            public static void main(String[] args)throws Exception {
            JEditorPane browser = new JEditorPane("http://www.google.com");
            JFrame f = new JFrame("Browser");
            f.setSize(400,400);
            f.getContentPane().add(browser);
            f.show();
      }
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:avya2k
ID: 10993313
I tried with above example but Rediff.com is show not completely
Is there any way to quick show the page properly all contents

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maheshexp
ID: 10994057
>>Is there any way to quick show the page properly all contents
JEditorPane don't have full features like any browser...
0