Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Zone Alarm remnant?

Posted on 2004-05-03
19
Medium Priority
?
1,505 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I installed ZAP a few months ago...
Long story short - I uninstalled it...

Now, I can not ping my laptop (other than locally).

Is there something left behind or some setting adjustment that doesn't get restored?
OR
Is there a way to easily make myself 'pingable' again...??
0
Comment
Question by:sirbounty
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10977018
how abt system restore ? thought of that ....ofcourse assuing you are using xp ..

Locally , you donot have any issue but from outside do you get standard error ?
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 800 total points
ID: 10977053
hello Neal

youp pulling ZA out can be a pain

see if any of the following are resident

vsdata.dll
vsdata95.vxd
vsdatant.sys
vsmon.*
vsmonapi.dll
vsnetutils.dll
vspubapi.dll
vsutil.dll
zaplus.*
zapro.*
zllictbl.dat
zlparser.dll
zonealarm.exe

you might need to search your reg too in case there are any pointers in there (have hidden files folders turned on, some of the above will be flagged system)

Pete
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10977088
sunray- nope...disabled. :D

Pete - vsdata.dll & vsdatant.sys were the only two.  I'll reboot in a bit and see if that did it (neither gave any complaints when I renamed them tho)
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10977096
sirbounty, I agree with Pete that there are a lot of problems uninstalling zonealarm, most things will be restored by just running the winsock fix: http://members.shaw.ca/techcd/WinsockXPFix.exe

LucF
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10977110
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10977114
Yeah, the definitive answer is upgrade it to pro then uninstall, that seems to be the general opinion on the official ZA discussion forum, I admit its a pig to get rid off but I wont use anything else (exept PIX of course)

Pete
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10977121
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10977122
Im willing to bet Neal isnt running windows 98 Ash ;)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10977129
hey pete, I know that for sure.. lol.. didnot get xp version of the same but as you can see i posted xp ver above
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10977134
:)
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10977155
Duh - didn't even think of the winsock fix... :(
But, today's "Kona" day in the cafe and I don't really care for Kona...
It just doesn't wake me up quite like the Columbian Supremo. ;)

Thanx gang...I've got an intensive audit running now...will try the fixes and reboot shortly.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10977228
Good luck :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10977258
TOTALLY UNRELATED
for comedy value see http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_20975846.html

Clown!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:LucF
ID: 10977269
Ah, so I wasn't the only one that thought it was fishy :)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10977307
;)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 10977320
Nice work Pete.. Awesome detective work ..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Tim Holman
ID: 10985839
If you're using Windows XP, check the native personal firewall isn't configured to block incoming traffic !
0
 
LVL 67

Author Comment

by:sirbounty
ID: 10988595
You know what's funny tho Pete...mine was the only system in my entire building (500+) that avoided sasser yesterday - LOL.. Here are the points, but I think I'm going to restore those two files... :D
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 10988666
- I didnt get hit either :) but the network im on did (its not my network)
0